Solved

How do I connect this subwoofer in my car?

Posted on 2015-01-03
12
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I'll try to include a picture but my old speaker has 4 wires and the new speaker has 4 connections positive and negative. The old has a purple and brown on one side and red and black on the other. Copper wires are there too I don't know what for.

How do I connect this?
Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529304
Picture should load this time
image.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529339
Here's the old speaker. I want to guess the red on +
Black on -
Brown on -
And light purple on +
But I'm not sure.
image.jpg
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 40529909
The manual for your speaker is here I believe.  http://www.kicker.com/Product_Manuals

Looks like a Kicker speaker but I can't identify the model.

First you better identify your amplifier and your old speaker.  There are lots of ways to wire these things 1 ohm, 2 ohm, 4 ohm and bridged.  If we give you the wrong information kiss your speaker and amp goodbye.  Your present wiring scheme doesn't quite look right so you'd better post the amplifier and speaker models here and look at the output wiring on the amp as well and post a picture of that.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 40529923
I replaced the stereo Amp system in my Sportivo but kept the speakers.
I bought a wiring kit and some black tape in the kit was the wiring all right colours and the cutters with clamps.
 I got all the wires right, but what's interesting black was the earth negative wire and the red positive in my stereo.
The grey and brown is basically the stereo left / right from your speakers.
it's not purple to my female eyes but grey same with the red /black just L-r stereo.
If you cant colour connect the cables to the same coloured wires on the amp it's just not worth it.
Straight up I'd warn you about attempting this if considering wiring two speakers together as one?
Don't do it as that could over load your amp on one side. this is not like a home stereo with electricity this is your car? what type and your car has a battery that is designed to load only so much per your vehicle. Modifying the power usage could cause a loss of power somewhere else.
First lets look at the car stereo amp, what brand is it and is a sub woofer supported as that's where this sub woofer should be connected.
Where will you wire the sub woofer too?
I'd suggest to you to read the guide on speaker wiring or consider buying a new amp
Amazon has a great guide to do this
Speaker Installation Guide
http://g-ec2.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/mobile-gps-mp3/cerc/06-PDF-Installation-Guide-Speakers-v4E._V386396092_.pdf
more good guides to car stereo
http://www.amazon.com/Car-Audio-Video-Electronics/b?ie=UTF8&node=226184

 your two speakers have different coloured wires connected. The first one has a grey and brown the 2nd has a red and black? in itself that doesn't matter but rule of thumb if in doubt don't where it comes to car stereo.
brown and greyred and black
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 125 total points
ID: 40529952
For experts' information, this question has been continued (and "solved" in a subsequently asked new question:
Which is the positive wire in this picture?

There were also two questions that preceded this one that had some additional information, and which have already been "solved":
Which car speaker is better
Why do I need a car amplifier for my speakers?

I tried to zoom in on your photos of the new speaker.  I think it is the Comp RT 67 model, however you will have been able to see it better in real life and you will have been able to download the PDF manual from the Kicker web page link given by dbrunton.  If it is the Comp RT model, then it has dual voice coils and there are two different ways to wire them: In Series and Parallel.  Wiring two speakers in series gives a higher impedance (Ohms) than wiring them in parallel which lowers the impedance.  If you wire speakers in such a way that the impedance is too low, some amplifiers can burn themselves out because there isn't enough resistance being offered by the speakers and the amp is allowed to overrun.  Lower powered solid state amplifiers are normally quite tolerant of the impedence, but you don't know the power output of the amp that is fitted to the car, nor the impedance of the speakers that it expects to be pumping the power into, so there is always a risk unless you are sure of what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40529963
Thanks BillDL, glad to see you and happy new year.
regards Merete
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 40530013
It does look like the Jeep TJ had a dual voice coil subwoofer.  See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fff3sZywkp4

The trouble is that the old wiring scheme doesn't correspond to either of the two suggested new wiring schemes.

This thread http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f20/how-properly-wire-stock-tj-subwoofer-1215796/ seems to be discussing the relevant subwoofer.

This image http://i138.photobucket.com/albums/q269/jeepstuff/tj%20sub%20amp/IMAG0394.jpg seems to be the same as the one we have above.

What it seems that Jeep did (from the thread referenced above) was to invert the circuit on one pair of wires.  Thus red and black go into one speaker and white and brown go into the other speaker.  I 'd really like someone with more electrical experience than me to read the thread and see if that is what is going on.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40530034
Happy New Year to you also, Merete and db.  I'm so glad that I have an old car with a basic CD player and 4 stock speakers, and that I have no interest in listening to music any louder than is required to mostly exclude the noise of my own car and others on the road.  I have been in cars where the drivers couldn't tell you what gear they are in without continually feeling the gearstick.  My car is so old that I need to hear when the engine is about to blow up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40530122
Thank you all for responding and it was solved from an earlier post. I don't think I used the correct heading which may have caused the confusion.

Yes Merete, that is a gray wire not purple, to MY old man eyes. :-)

The problem was I didn't use an identical replacement but it did work when I connected one side and jumped to the other side. I finally found some instructions on line. I now have the manual, thank you Dbrunton.

I'll post more as I continue with this Jeep. Thanks all,
Art
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40530169
Thank you Art and all the best :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40530174
Thank you artismomile.  Glad you got everything connected OK.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40530822
You bought a Jeep artismomile.
here in Australia there is no end of adds humorousness about I bought a Jeep/ just Google I bought a Jeep lol
I Bought A Jeep - Clifftop
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sSN6rC94oYU
They killed it when Santa bought a Jeep
http://www.adnews.com.au/campaigns/guess-who-bought-a-jeep-this-year
0