Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Disk Partitions

Posted on 2015-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
When installing windows OS, by default there is only one big partition named "C:" or I guess it is also called Volume.

However we can also  create E:,F:,etc.....volumes or partitions (whatever the correct name is).
What I need to understand When creating E:F: volumes, does that mean we have created an Extended partition without knowing about it, and inside the extended partition volumes E:F: will reside ?

Any clarification will be very much appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 576 total points
ID: 40529315
yes and no...it all depends, really
when you install windows, during setup you can create a partition of a certain size if you want to have other partitions
you can also shrink C later if there is enough space

as far as extended partitions go, for an MBR disk (the disk where windows is installed being less than 2TB) there can only be 4 primary partitions including an extended partition that contains logical partitions.  if the disk is GPT (larger than 2TB) then you don't have that limitation and no need for extended partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40529351
we have installed Windows and we have C: drive with 1 terabytes size.
we need to create E:F:G:H:I:J:K:L:M:N  volumes with 50GB each. how can this be done? do we need to create extended partition first, or we do not need to ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 576 total points
ID: 40529416
if it's only 1tb then it's likely MBR
in that case you will need to create an extended partition
first, you need to shrink C
if you right-click on C you should see the option to shrink the volume
assuming you don't have 50% used, shrink it down to a bit more than 50%; maybe down to 450gb.
then you can right-click on the empty space, create new partition and selected extended for the remaining space
then that area will turn bright green
right-click on the extended partition and you can create your 50gb logical drives one at a time
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 568 total points
ID: 40529464
Can I ask what you are installing that needs ALL those drives creating?
E:F:G:H:I:J:K:L:M:N  Thats a LOT of drives on a server.  Do you have an application that will only run with windows drives like that? It is most unusual to see on a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40529496
Neilsr
Just an example, I am not creating that many drives. Just trying to understand the concept of extended partitions.

In Theory it says you can create 3 primary partition and one extended partition inside which you can create  logical volumes.
if I have 1TB C: drive after OS install, then it means I have 1 primary partition. correct ?
how do I create 2 other primary partitions ?

Seth Simmons:  described how to create Extended partitions by shrinking C: drive.
I wonder how would you create 2 other primary partitions since we have only one C: by default ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 568 total points
ID: 40529527
In Windows you dont worry about creating additional partitions UNLESS you want more than 4.  You just use Disk Manager and ask it to create a partition.

Long gone are the days of a DOS prompt and FDISK.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 284 total points
ID: 40529537
When you create a new partition in Disk Management it will automatically be a primary partition UNLESS it's the 4th partition -- in that case it will be an extended partition.

So you can shrink C; then simply create the additional volumes you want and Windows will automatically manage the partition type for you.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 572 total points
ID: 40530082
During Wimdows installation process in advanced drive settings delete all existing partitions. Then create new partition of desired size. For system a 100GB must be ok.
Then after Wineiws is installed right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management and create new partitions of remaining space. The first partition creating step will create an extended partition with a logical partition inside. This is new logic of MS since Vista. In XP it would ask which type of partition you need.
If your Windows is installed on MBR drive and BIOS is not set in UEFI mode then the drive is MBR 100%.
If UEFI is enabled and Windows is 64bit then the drive will be GPT. On MBR disk you can have only 4 primary partitions or 3 primary and 1 extended with as many logical partitions as you want.
For GPT disk you can have all partitions primary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530088
garycase

you are saying I can create partitions and they will stil be primary until I create the 4th partition that will be Extended.

noxcho:

you are saying "The first partition creating step will create an extended partition with a logical partition inside."
do you mean the next partition that comes after C: , will be extended ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 572 total points
ID: 40530196
If you do the partitioning via Disk Management then yes. With third party partititoning tool or DiskPart.exe you can select if you want to have this fourth partition primary or extended. But only if the disk is MBR.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40541576
I will try to test it sometime......Thank you all
0