Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Share/NTFS permissions

Posted on 2015-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
In previous versions of Windows servers, when it comes to permissions, I remember we used to give full control do domain users at the share level, then go to folders inside the share and give users specific NTFS permissions.

I am not sure if it is applied the same way in the newer versions, Windows 2008 and Windows 2012 ?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40529360
No reason to change that practice.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40529442
As Qlemo said.
Are you having certain problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40529463
OK... I just have seen some Admins applying permissions at the Share level , giving some users Contribute, some Owner, some Read....
I am not sure why ?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 40529478
That is (still) bad practice. Permission control on filesystem level is more granular, easier to manage,...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 664 total points
ID: 40529516
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 40529732
As the others have already pointed out it is a bad practice. Reason why...
- management nightmare (you have to manage multiple permissions in different areas)
- Troubleshooting becomes a pain (someone could be full access on a folder level but not required shared permissions)
- Stated already "more granularity"

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530069
Thank you Guys!
0