Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Run SFC /SCANNOW

Posted on 2015-01-03
12
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hi, when I try to run SFC /SCANNOW, I see a black window on the screen for a brief millisecond and it closes before I can see anything on it.  I am able to run other things like msconfig but this one won't work.  Any ideas on how I can fix it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40529411
Two things you can try:

1. Restart in Safe Mode without Networking and try SFC in Safe Mode.

2. Run Windows 7 Repair Install. You need a Windows 7 DVD for this and here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist with the repair.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40529415
Run the sfc /scannow from a CMD prompt you opened as an admin, not via the run option of the OS. That way you will see any messages that show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40529587
rindi, could you please tell me the steps to take to run it from CMD prompt
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40529647
Go Start and type cmd.exe in the box. When it pop up in the list, right click and select Run as Administrator. The black box will stay open.

I thought you had done this already (prior post). Now run SFC /SCANNOW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40529662
I've never used it this way.  I always went to run and typed in something.  Only done it a couple of times.  I did as you said and got a message saying that I had to run it as Administrator.  I am the only person that uses this laptop so I guess that makes me an Administrator.  How do I convey that to the computer?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40529668
You need to see cmd.exe in the start window (left side) as something to run before it runs and right click on it. Then Run as Administrator. This is needed even if you are the administrator of the computer. Try it. SFC should run.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40529751
I am curious at this point:  Did you try running cmd.exe with Run as Administrator?  And then how did SFC behave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40529761
I did as you suggested and it worked perfectly.  Now, for the most stupid question you have gotten, what does this tell you about your system?  It said it did not find any integrity violations.
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529768
If it did not find any integrity violations, then your system should be OK.

You got the context menu working in a prior post.

So you should be fine now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40529774
Thank you very much.  You guys have been very helpful.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40529780
@camtz - You are very welcome and I was happy to help. Sorry that I assumed you had Run as Admin in the prior post. Nonetheless, I am glad you got it sorted out.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40530049
Even if you are the only user to work with this PC, NEVER use an account with Administrator rights for that. You should rather create another standard user account which you will use for day to day use, and only use the admin account for tasks that can't be done with a standard account. Otherwise you make it easy for hackers and malware to take over. Besides that you can also break things unknowingly due to wrong manipulations.
0