Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show data for last 12 full months only

Posted on 2015-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
A parameter selection that is available is for the previous 12 months shows the current month as well. I only want to show data for the last 12 full months. The application uses SQL based query formats as well. Tableau Business Intelligence...

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ganapathi
Ganapathi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529371
If the number "12" months  does not change, then you may not need a parameter.
SELECT
   ----
   ----
FROM
    table
WHERE
   table-date-column >= DATEADD(MM,12,GETDATE())

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529427
I think this is what you want:


SELECT ...

From ...

Where date column < DATEADD(month, DATEDIFF(month, 0, GETDATE()), 0)
0