Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Odd entries appearing in Windows 7 taskbar

Posted on 2015-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hi,

I recently started seeing odd entries on my Windows 7 laptop and didn't do anything I know of to put them there.  See the attached jpg image for what I mean.  There is a Libraries icon, as well as an Administrator, Computer, Network and Control Panel icon.

I looked in the properties for the task bar but didn't see anything I could play with that makes them disappear.   ?

Thanks!

--Ben
taskbar.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529372
Try a right click on your Toolbar and choose Toolbars instead of Properties.  See if Desktop is ticked.  If it is then untick it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40529374
The setting is a property of the task bar.
Right click the taskbar > toolbars > uncheck Desktop

Do you see this on all your network machines
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40529378
You've somehow managed to add a Desktop quick access bar. Just right-click on the handle or Desktop text, and untick or delete (can't remember which one).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529400
Also Right Click on it and see if you can Unpin it. That is likely to work as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40529434
Wow.  How on earth did I check that on?  Much appreciated!!

--Ben
0