Solved

Which is the positive wire in this picture?

Posted on 2015-01-03
20
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
I am connecting a sub woofer in my car. My new speaker has a positive and negative on both sides. In this link what is the positive wires I guess red and the purple?

http://www.quadratec.com/Assets/Installation/152546.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
20 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529432
Speakers are generally low voltage alternating current. The installation instructions make sure you connect wide to wide of each pair which should be easy. Otherwise the pairs should hook up the same way as the old speaker.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40529439
As John said above, the pos and neg are just to enable you to connect the speakers in phase with each other. Out of phase one cone will draw back as the other pushes forward which results in lack of volume from the system. With a single subwoofer it will probably make no difference, but you could try reversing the connections to try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529452
I'll try to send a picture but I can't connect wide to wide because the new sub woofer has 4 push terminals poss and neg alternating. I can't post a pic from my phone
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529466
The English translation of directions was not well done. Torx screws are NOT torque screws for example.

Ask the seller for direction.

You should be able (from your existing installation) to determine where the black wire of each pair goes. If the terminals are wrong, then you need to rewire. Take care and do it properly and professionally. An accidental short could cause a car fire.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40529517
Usually black is negative (or in a car the "ground"), while red is positive. A further distinction possibility is the larger connecter is also negative (or ground), and the smaller connection is positive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529573
I will post pictures when I get back to the vehicle. This is odd. I know the black is negative and red is positive But the larger terminal is positive
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529646
Thank you for staying with me on this. I posted earlier with no response. Here's my problem!
2001 Jeep Wrangler TJ sub woofer replacement
Hopefully the pictures load but the old speaker has a black wire and red wire on one side. An brown wire and purple wire on one side.

The new speaker has black and red terminals marked - and +, the + on top on one side and the - on top on the other. They are push terminals where you insert the wire and is squeezes.

The old speaker has the wide terminal on the black, narrow on red, wide on purple, narrow on brown.

I'm going to have to cut the wires the insert them in the new terminals. I'm pretty sure the black goes - and the red goes +

I don't know where the purple and brown go
On the other side.  I think the purple is positive. I included the instructions that are useless....to me the novice. I don't want to wait until Next week to ask the seller but I will if I have to, but shouldn't this be easy enough? Can I connect the old speaker and test it with a volt meter some how?
Thanks
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40529666
The diagram of the new speakers shows two possible hookups; each one has two wires coming from it. The other wires are internal to the speaker arrangement.

One possibility, if you have done the above and have two pairs left over is that the new red and purple go to the old red and black, and the two new left over black are grounds for shielding and to reduce hum.

Quick check. An ohmmeter from black to speaker casing should be 0 (short). From red or purple to speaker casing should be infinity (open).
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529676
I found these instructions on a forum. Looks like I have a dual voice set up?

17-Examine wiring harness and determine which wire is positive and which is negative; on my 2002 Jeep, the brown is positive, and the gray is negative. We will only use one set as we have a single coil sub as opposed to the factory unit's dual voice coil setup. This will change on certain year model's I am sure. A search on Google or a call to a local speaker shop may help you determine this. I had to solder a smaller connector on one of my wires to get it to fit snugly on the Pyramid, but that was no problem. I cut the connectors off of the unused wires and taped them with electrical tape to the main harness so there would be no shorts.

The new sub woofer didn't come with any wires.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529679
The new sub woofer didn't come with any wires

So where did the original two pair come from on the new speakers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529686
Maybe you are looking at the wrong picture? Here's the new...
Box with no wires
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529702
In your first post the picture (to which you referred) showed two pairs of wires (purple/black and red/black}

In the latest picture you should two terminals. So hook red to red and the other to the other in your vehicle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529733
Sorry, the first post was a link to instructions from a sight that showed the wires from my jeep.

The other picture doesn't show all 4 terminals on the new one. Here are better pictures
image.jpg
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529735
I think, based on the paper instruction sheet you have two terminals to be connected the way the old speaker was connected. The others are internal to the dual speakers.

Follow the printed paper setup and you have two wires to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529739
The old speaker has 4 wires connected.
So, looking at the paper, I will bring the black to the negative Coil 1 and the red to the positive Coil 1. Then jumper wire to the opposite side cross?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529742
To your first comment, Yes. To the second, I think so. Refer to the paper instruction sheet you posted.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529744
If you are in any way unsure, please recall my comment above that an inadvertent short circuit could cause a vehicle fire. Car batteries can put out immense current. So go to your dealer if you are unsure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529753
I'm pretty sure you are correct. I'm just being somewhat cautious....not cautious enough to wait until next week. *grin* I'll try this and report.
Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40529827
Expert was very patient
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529828
@artismobile  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help. I like electrics, wiring and electronics and so this was a very interesting question.
0