Solved

Citrix Universal Printing

Posted on 2015-01-03
13
380 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
In Citrix servers recent versions, I believe we do not have to install print drivers on Citrix servers, but we need to install UPClient on the XenApp server and UPServer on Windows print server, and configure  the appropriate policy settings.
However I am not sure which of the appropriate settings need to be configured on the Policy.

Any  help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 150 total points
ID: 40529700
When version of Xenapp/Citrix are you running? If you are running 6.x and up you do not have to install anything from a printers stand point. You will need to just configure the policies. Some of the policies refer to how the user connects to the printer and what print Citrix chooses. I usually do not allow all printers to be mapped to the citrix server. I usually have the policy to only allow Default Printer to be mapped at one time.

Then when the user needs to print to a different printer they simply change the local default printer on their machine and it updates within Citrix.

But as for you initial question you should not have to install and Universal Print Drivers. This is already done during the setup/install of Xenapp.

If however you have a specific printer that requires a specific driver you will need to add these drivers accordingly to the Citrix servers that will be hosting the applicaiton/printer.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530084
I am talking about Network Printers. We have IT Techs that map printers to users.
in the Datacenter we have print server. So we do not want to install any driver in citrix server, when a user  opens up a published Application from citrix then prints a document , the print job will be handled by windows print server . Citrix server will just route the print request to windows print server.
in Xenapp 6.5 how do you configure the policy to accomplish that ?a screenshot of the policies that will accomplish that will be helpful.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 150 total points
ID: 40530397
When a client initiates a session and launches a published application it creates a virtual printer session which you can see in printers on the Xenapp server they are connected to. From there it then sends the job to whatever printer is setup.

When you setup policies for printing you are configuring what printers that user has access to while in the session.

Below is a link which outlines how to setup and configure printers in Xenapp 6.5 and Xenapp Policies that can be applied.

Citrix Xenapp 6.5 Printer Setup

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530457
on the above link you posted, I added the snapshot shown below which shows some printers on the right pane that you can deploy with group policy.
I would like to know the displayed printers whether they were already installed in Xenapp Server  or they are installed in windows print server which is not Xenapp server.
If the printers are not installed in XenApp , but installed in another windows server, then how would end user citrix session know where to redirect the print job ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530463
When you setup policies for printing you are configuring what printers that user has access to while in the session.
I do not see that in the link.
=================
oops for got to add snapshot to my previous comment.
pr
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530469
Will Szymkowski

I guess I see what you are saying...
Printers are assigned to user by GPO, and citrix session for a user knows where to send print job fror the user.

Does it mean nothing should be configured in Xenapp Appcenter policies for printing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530784
I looked again at the link you provided above
What I still do not understand is . Do we need to go to print server select each printer and deploy it to specific users through GPO.
If that's the case, there will be tons of GPOs deployed. Because , may be each 10 users are printing to one print device. if there are 100 print devices with different print drivers then will end up with 100 GPOs.....
Unless if there is only one print driver , let s say UPD, then we can deploy it through one GPO to all users in the company....
Anyone to shade some lights on this point ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 150 total points
ID: 40530846
You can configure Citrix Universal Print Server on citrix environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530862
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/ps-printing-universal-network.html

Per the above Link,  you install UPS  on windows print server and UPC on Xenapp.
Then configure citrix printing policies
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530878
What The link does not talk about is when a user is connecting remotely and they have locally connected printer to their PC. in this case does the user need to install Universal print driver on his PC and we need to install the same print driver on XenApp ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 150 total points
ID: 40530881
no need to install on user machine you just have to configure the settings to use universal printer driver
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
milind_dr earned 200 total points
ID: 40532937
Hi jskfan,

If you are using local client printer mapping, just enable UPD in Policy. No need to install UPclient and UPserver. If you are using network printer then install UPclient on XenApp servers and UPserver on print server. It will use UPD no need to install native printer drivers on all XenApp servers. Don't forget to enable UPC in Citrix Policy. For printer mapping you can use session printer policy or group policy...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40541580
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

At the beginning of the year, the IT world was taken hostage by the shareholders of LogMeIn. Their free product, which had been free for ten years, all of the sudden became a "pay" product. Now, I am the first person who will say that software maker…
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now