Solved

Importing ICAadm template to GPMC

Posted on 2015-01-03
8
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I have imported ICAadm template to GPMC, however I noticed the settings for citrix included in the template are not all as the once in the citrix AppCenter policies.
I mean there are many settings missing.

Any idea?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
ID: 40529703
For ICA ADM template it should be a straightforward import. Ensure that all steps have been done correctly. Link below illustrates all of the steps .

ICA ADM Steps

I personally like to keep my Citrix Policies and Domain Policies separate. This is to ensure consistancy throughout the Citrix Farm. You can also easily isolate individual servers with the Citrix policies.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530076
The problem is not the import. I have already imported the template to GPMC.
I am talking about what settings the templates has is different what policies in Appcenter shows.
I mean if you open Citrix  Appcenter/policies and you create new policies, you will see in the right pane tons of policies that you can configure. In the template you import to GPMC there are not many. it is limited....
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
ID: 40530844
ICA adm files has limited policy settings only, mostly user for profile management and as you mentioned most of the policy are under app center wont be in adm. for more info details https://apttech.wordpress.com/2011/12/29/what-is-the-icaclient-adm-and-how-to-use-it/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530872
And citrix policies override AD policies......................I thought it was the other way around
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
ID: 40530883
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:milind_dr
milind_dr earned 125 total points
ID: 40532946
Hi jskfan,

Are you ICA ADM template for XenApp servers? it is meant for Client-Receiver setting. You have to follow below article.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126864
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40533589
I have downloaded that, when I tried to install it , it says a newer version is already install .

gp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40550875
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

#Citrix #Internet Explorer #Enterprise Mode #IE 11 #IE 8
CITRIX XENAPP 6.5 FARM CUSTOM POLICY - CHANGE MANAGEMENT WINDOW REBOOT SCHEDULE
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now