Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

switches

Posted on 2015-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I have a setup at home in which I am going to have a firewall between my cable modem and my pc's and xbox. To do this I have a 5 port switch - so everything is plugged into the switch, and then the firewall lan is plugged into the switch, and the firewall wan is plugged into the cable modem
I had some problems with lag so I have thought I would troubleshoot by having the pc's and xbox plugged into the switch, and the switch is now plugged directly into the cable modem. So on one port on the switch, I have a network cable connecting my cable modem to my switch, and then the pc's and xbox are plugged into the switch. This works fine, but all of my network traffic is going through one port on the switch and through one network cable.
so I started wondering, couldn't that potentially be a bottleneck? I don't noticed any lag with this setup, but can't help but wonder if there is a better configuration? For example, are there switches that have a port for this type of setup so the port that is handling all the traffic is faster than a normal port. Or if, for example, all the ports are connected in a special ways to distribute the network traffic more efficiently when all traffic is originating from one port?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529483
What make of switch?

I have a base RV042 wired router, an RV220W Wi-Fi router connected to that and then other wired devices connect via a 3-COM gigabit switch.  Everything above is Gigabit and there is no lag anywhere. All normal connections.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529552
That's good thinking but assuming that you have a Gigabit switch, or even a Fast Ethernet switch, then the internet connection is going to be the bottleneck for *internet* traffic while intra-LAN traffic should not see a bottleneck because (I assume) it's a "smart" switch at least which will eliminate collisions for most intra-LAN traffic (i.e. computer to computer).  But the same concern might be if one port were serving a file server or application server in which case we will assume that all computers want to communicate with that one server / port on the switch.  Still, at Gigabit speeds, it's not going to be as noticeable as internet speeds.

If it were a *hub* and not a smart switch then it *would be* a bottleneck of sorts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40529848
Thank you for the input.
I think I can safely say that the problem isn't the switch. It's been fine all day, no lag.
I'm pleasantly surprised that my switch is working so well. It's just a cheap netgear, 5 port, I think it might have been all of $30. Also, I think it's kind of impressive that all my network traffic is going through one port and one network cable, and there is no slow down, or lag.
but anyhow, thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40530105
@JeffBeall  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0