[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How find a folder

Posted on 2015-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Windows 8.1 how search for a folder not a file?  Do folders have an extension can use to search?
0
Comment
Question by:DCL-RKB
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40529489
Just use search.

How to search: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/search-apps-files-settings

Just type the folder name and search the folder. Now you may get  lots of results displayed.
If you get too many results use folder: to restrict the search to get the folders you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529497
I don't think windows 8.1 GUI interface will able to find folders.

you will need to use File Explorer for folder(s) search.

also command line with command prompt or powershell will help

command line
dir /w /s *name*

Powershell

Get-ChildItem -path "C:\Users\ -Recurse | ? {$_.attributes -like "directory*"} | select Name,Attributes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40529503
You can also use Everything: http://www.voidtools.com/
0