Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pull out the text written between symbols for each line from textarea?

Posted on 2015-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
How to pull out the text written between (any) symbols for each line from textarea using javascript.
I was thinking to use split() but didn't use it before enough. It needs to be specific enought to create array.

Example of textarea:
Mike Smith June 22 (happy)
Liza Gray May 01 (sad)
Peter Dec (lucky)

Result:
Array (happy,sad,lucky)

It's easier for me to do it excel but I need it to be done with javascript.
Hope you have a simple solution, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SSupreme
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 400 total points
ID: 40530332
Here's an example from javascript console:
> a='Mike Smith June 22 (happy)'
< "Mike Smith June 22 (happy)"
> a.substr(a.indexOf('(')+1).replace(')','')
< "happy"

Open in new window

Does this work for you?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40530365
console log it, or push to a new array. 'group' is the found element

var txt = "Mike Smith June 22 (happy) Liza Gray May 01 (sad) Peter Dec (lucky)";
txt.replace(/\(([^)]+)\)/g, function(m, group) { 
    console.log(group)
})

Open in new window


outputs:
 happy
 sad
 lucky
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 1400 total points
ID: 40530424
Using split performs marginally better, but looks uglier. Not sure it's worth the perf boost. depends how many operations you plan on doing.

var newTxt = txt.split('(');
for (var i = 1; i < newTxt.length; i++) {
        console.log(newTxt[i].split(')')[0]);
}

Open in new window


here's a perf test:
http://jsperf.com/stringvsregex/11
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 200 total points
ID: 40530501
Hi,
the easiest one would be the usage of a regular expression:
/\((.*?)\)/g

Open in new window


You can test it here:
https://www.regex101.com/#javascript

Just enter the above regex, set the global flag (the g at the end) and add your sample content - voila.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40530548
Rainer,

Simply setting the global flag you will end up with the parenthesis included in the results. see jsfiddle: http://jsfiddle.net/em1mq9b5/

You need the call back function to extract the group (ie, no parenthesis). See above solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_28590197.html#a40530365

or any other solution that loops over the resulting arrays:
 more examples:
http://jsfiddle.net/em1mq9b5/2/
0