[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Certificate issue

Posted on 2015-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi all,
I have a Win 7 machine that continues to exhibit the following error: The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.

My research has this error being related to MS Exchange and Outlook client problems.  Unfortunately, the client does not have, and has not ever had, Exchange or MS Office installed.  

Is there some other fix for this error?
Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1200 total points
ID: 40529648
Can you be more specific?

You are accessing to a Web browser?

You mention Ms Exchange and Outlook, you are using web browser email or Outlook to accessing email?

But that kind of message is related with the name of the certificate is not the name of the server or service that you are accessing and you receive that error to inform you that you are accessing to something that is not trusted.

But give us more information so we can be more specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40529672
Hi,
Sorry for the lack of info.  The client is using, primarily, IE 11.  Occasionally uses Chrome.  They get mail strictly via the Comcast website.  The certificate starts with Godaddy and it goes down 4 or 5 levels to *.tremorhub.com.

Thanks,
jwhite
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40529770
Do you also get this same error when you go to this same website on your computer? If not then that would suggest a certificate trust issue with your client's PC. First thing to check is that your client's PC has the correct date and time set.
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40529835
Ohh no...it can't be that simple.....never even dawned on me.......I'll check....
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40529947
The certificate on my Comcast email sign-in is a Comodo certificate, not Godaddy.  'tremorhub.com' is a domain name registered by Godaddy but I see no relationship to Comcast.  There is no 'tremorhub.com' web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40530281
I see the same thing, but where is it coming from and how do I make it stop?
Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40530347
Can you insert here a picture of your steps (accessing the Site through IE and  certificate with the error) please?

You also can check if the certificate was installed in your computer and your computer is reading the certificate from ýour certificate store.

You have two ways to conforming this, through the IE properties and through MMC, I choose the MMC way.

So go to Run -> And write MMC (a GUI will open) ->File->Add/Remove Snap in-> select Certificates -> Add-> Select My user account-> Finish

Then repeat the steps but in the last one choose Computer Account-> Local Computer -> Finish ->Ok

Then Expand them and check if you have any certificate with that name in the personal and trusted Root Certifications Authorities stores.

If you have export them to a folder for backup purposes, then remove them.

Since you are trying to access through a web browser the problem can be related with the address name  a not with your computer.

But if can give us pictures of your steps will be more easy to identify the problem.

Regards

D.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40538884
I don't know what happened or even if I did anything, it stopped and hasn't returned.  I split the points because the info was helpful and good to have.  THanks all.
0