Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to block browser to display pictures and videos when searched for sex or other similar content.

Posted on 2015-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hi,
How to block browser to display pictures and videos when searched for sex or other similar content.
I have local domain with Windows 2012 R2 as domain controller and Windows 8 client machines with other Windows 2012 servers.

I also have ASUS RT 68U router where I can block sites based on content and URL.
It seems like it works for URL but when I type work sex and click on images and video, it shows the content and I would like it to block.

Is there any way I can do so from GPO or on domain based policy etc. for kids.


Or do I need to purchase a parental control software.
0
Comment
Question by:Dhattks
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40530078
You should trust your kids first.

Windows live Family Safety kind of does that, but it submits whole browsing history to microsoft which uses it to show targeted adds.
I have seen ASUS PCs being installed with their safety product based on privoxy.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530113
Useful in this case, Windows 8 has the Family Safety as shared by gheist that has web filtering and activity reporting, and other parental control such to limit time of usage, allowed specific program to run and disallow games. Previously Win7 need to install "additional" for web filter and activity reporting.

I suggest we go “monitor first” approach and use the report to educate the kids on right and safe use of the home computer.
Talking to you children about internet safety, responsible ways to use the computer, and setting house rules for internet and PC usage are things every parent should do. When more is needed, we believe in having additional options such as monitoring or restrictions available to parents.
The child friendly and General interest policy should be able to block the adult content. Also to enable web filtering within Windows Family Safety you must select the "xxxxx can only use the websites I allow" option.  This will enable the "Set web filtering level" and "Allow or block specific websites" options. Do note if kids do not sign out of the PC, they will be stay "online" and it is false alarm that they are using for long period so guide your kids to sign out, and the time limitation can be more effective with an accurate activity time triggers.

@ http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/05/14/keeping-your-family-safer-with-windows-8.aspx

For domain joined machine, Family safety should e able to enabled  
http://www.windowshomecomputing.com/post/Setting-up-parental-controls-with-Windows-8-Family-Safety#family-safety-on-domain
However, I understand that turning on this policy show the Family safety icon in the control panel, but there are no users you can add unless there are local accounts.  We cannot add a domain account.

The FAQ is useful as well @ http://windows.microsoft.com/en-sg/windows/family-safety-faq
 
Separately there are another free Internet filter and parental control software called K9 Web Protection that you may be interested. @ http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
It also allow setting up of web categories to block and default will have the adult category included already. Moreover, it  enables you to block access to Web pages based on keywords in the Web page URL. E.g. block any Web page that has the word sex in the URL. Can check on the user guide  @ http://www1.k9webprotection.com/getk9/documentation
0