Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Server Replication

Posted on 2015-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,
Up until last week, we had 2 DNS servers running in 2 different sites.  One on the west coast and the primary on the east coast.  They were both 2003 domain controllers and we extended the schema so that a new 2012 server could be promoted to a domain controller in the east coast as a 2nd DNS server and another 2008 domain controller was promoted in the west coast site so all in all there are currently 4 DNS servers, 2 on each site.  My question is, that all 4 are reporting as authoritative and wanted to know if this is correct given that they are all active directory integrated.  The main or primary DNS server resides in east coast and is 2003 server.  Also, each server is pointing to the primary in east coast as the primary dns server on its nic card settings and the secondary for each is the loopback of 127.0.0.1.  In the event of the primary going down, would the others take over automatically or would i have to point the client machines to the other servers ip address?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529718
if any dns server goes down and the others are not  in the list of dns servers then they will be down for all. you could add all dns servers into the dns settings on the nic cards.  Each server having the entries as ;
server 1 east coast
server 1 ip address
127.0..1
server 2 ip address east coast
server 3 ip address west coast
server 4 ip address west coast
and so forth
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40530277
Just to clarify, the 4 ip addresses of the DNS servers would be entered into the client pc nic cards correct? As for the DNS servers themselves, I have the primary DNS as the DNS server in east coast and the secondary as 127.0.0.1. Is this sufficient or should I add the other 2 DNS servers as well?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530562
I would configure each DNS server at each site to only refer to itself and the other DNS at the same site in the NIC properties.  I see little to no benefit to adding DNS servers from other sites when you have more than one in a site.  You can configure either the other DNS or itself as the preferred, but I generally recommend configuring the other as preferred and itself as alternate.

And yes, for AD-integrated zones each server will report itself as the SOA.
0