Solved

When files are deleted from mapped drive

Posted on 2015-01-03
10
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
An user connects to the company Terminal Server (W2008) and run application programs such as Word/Excel/Outlook/Quickbooks. She accidentally deleted a few files from the mapped drive (Q:).
When  I opened the recycled bin on user's desktop  (in the Terminal Server), it only shows deleted files from C:\xxx.
The mapped drive Q is tied to the shared folder from QuickBooks Server on the same network.
Is there a way to recover deleted files other than from backups?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40529713
The Recycle Bin doesn't cover mapped drives unfortunately. Check to see if you have Shadow Copies enabled on the server where the Q: drive is shared from as you may be able to recover the files from there. Otherwise you're out of luck and wll have to restore from backups.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40529714
When you delete a file or folder on a mapped server drive, you get a message "Are you sure" and then when deleted, it is gone.

If you have some server recovery tool already in place or shadow storage, you may find the file / folder there,

Otherwise, you need to restore from a recent backup. This is a Server, hopefully you will not respond that there are no backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40529717
How can I check to see if Shadow Copy is enabled?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529722
You can see the setting in Computer Management

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771893.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40529726
It show "Disabled". I did not enable it when I set this server up.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529730
Then you do not have Shadow Copies.

So now you need a recent backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40529734
If I enable it, how does this work? How many copies does it keep?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40529738
For the use and time kept of Shadow Copies, please see this additional Microsoft TechNet Article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771305.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40529740
When you enable Shadow Copies you will be prompted to allocate an amount of disk space (set to 10% of the disk size by default) you want to reserve on the disk for Shadow Copies. You then just need to configure the schedule for the Shadow Copies to run. You can have it run multiple times a day (I usually configure it to run at 10AM and 3PM) or just once per day, whichever suits you. The default schedule is set to create two copies a day - one at 7AM and another at 12PM.

When you want to restore a file/folder you simply right click on the file/folder then click on Restore previous versions. You'll then be presented with a list of the available versions you can restore the file/folder from.

Just keep in mind that the more copies you configure, the more space the Shadow Copies will take up on the disk so you may find at times that you won't be able restore files from as far back as you'd like.

To configure Shadow Copies please see this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771893.aspx

If you don't have much space on the disk that hosts this Q: drive then you can look at moving the Shadow Copy storage to a different location. See the Move the volume shadow copy storage area to a different volume section here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd364933(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40530104
@sglee  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0