Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install Windows 8.1 on HP ENVY m6

Posted on 2015-01-03
23
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-10
I have an hp envy m6. Model

1) Hard drive failed.
2) Replaced Hard Drive and created several bootable USB drives with Windows 7 and 8.
3) Tried an external CD ROM
4) Legacy Boot mood enabled and secure boot disabled.
5) Formatted the drive from Windows installation menu and on another pc. It copies all of the files but I constantly get this error in the next step.
error code 0x80070002
it says the files do not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529748
You need a bootable device with ALL the recovery files on the device (new hard drive). If your USB key was made from a working system, it may have assumed you had a recovery partition. That is why it is failing.

Best to have HP recovery media at this point.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40529762
created several bootable USB drives...

how did you create it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40529779
At which step do you get this error?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40529786
The problem could be with the ISO file you used to create the bootable media. Have you tried downloading the ISO from a different location or even a different ISO altogether? e.g. If you're using an ISO for Windows 7 with SP1, try the ISO for Windows 7 without SP1.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529793
The problem could be with the ISO file you used to create the bootable media <-- Yes. That is what I noted in the first answer and is what I think may have happened. Such USB keys cannot create a new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40529830
I created an iso from Microsoft's web site. I also created an iso from a working disc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40529832
When exactly do you see this error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40529849
at the screen where it copies the files. The second step never completes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40529864
So this is during the Windows install process or is it happening when you copy files from the ISO to the USB drive?

Have you tried other USB drives and plugged them into separate ports?

How are you making these USB drives bootable? i.e. did you manually make it bootable or did you use the Windows 7 USB/DVD Download Tool?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40529878
In you BIOS utility ,f2 or dell ,make sure that hard disk type is set EFS (boot sector).
It could cause issues!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40529927
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40529930
Uses a couple different iso burners and created bootable versions. Microsoft has a utility that does it all for you as well. This is happening after the screen for drive options. Click next it them copies the files and its the next step. I'll have to wait until tomorrow for sure but I believe its configuring files (could be called something else).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40529931
Very limited bios options. I've done many windows installations so its an odd issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530015
Have you considered trying a different HDD or putting your current new HDD in another system and formatting the partition before you start?

This isn't just a read error from the installation media it can be a problem reading unpacked install files from the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40530053
This often happens if either the downloaded isos were bad (I think that was mentioned already) or if the RAM is bad. Test your RAM using memtest 86+. Also test the new HD using the manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find both of those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40530071
are you sure only the harddrive failed?
what exactly happpened? there may be other hardware damaged too
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40530074
The installation process unpacks the files into RAM and starts installation of these files to local HDD.
So yes, test your RAM first of all. Then, the drive you are installing Windows to must be empty and not partitioned. Windiws must partition it itself depending on BIOS mode and bit version of Windows you are installing. Are yiu installing 64bit Windows?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40530108
at the screen where it copies the files. The second step never completes.  <-- I know you said you had limited BIOS options. Try setting AHCI to Compatibility Mode for the install. That sometimes works, even with SATA drives.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40530147
Well when it comes to debugging one should eliminate all possibilities.
As odd as it might sound ,you should check it out ,also as John Hurst mentioned earlier try different settings for HDD
configs.

As for RAM ,yes it could be , I would rather try a RAM from a working laptop instead of software tests!
And as one of the experts said earlier you could also install win8 on another laptop with your HD on it ,
then simply disable drivers and put it back on your laptop. (in winxp they used to call it sysprep).
But you know , if the problem was with the HD configs ,then installing on another laptop wouldn't help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40653132
Turns out my replacement drive was also bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40653310
as i suggested :
"are you sure only the harddrive failed?
 what exactly happpened? there may be other hardware damaged too "
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40753339
Yes, because I put a 2nd New Hard drive and it worked just fine. My 1st replacement was defective and had me running in circles.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40754172
that always makes repairs  more difficult..
0