[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Moodle 2.4 to 2.8!

Posted on 2015-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi All,

I want to upgrade the Moodle from 2.4 to 2.8 via Web OR Command line.

Please give me some advices to upgrade for this issue.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 500 total points
ID: 40529915
Upgrading moodle shouldn't be a problem. There is a lot of documnetation on the moodle site:
https://docs.moodle.org/23/en/Upgrading

Always make a full backup (for files and for database) before the upgrade, just in case.

Hope it helps. Regards.
1
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40530338
Did you follow the upgrade instructions here?

https://docs.moodle.org/28/en/Upgrading
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40544978
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

When you are grading Average (C):

The asker must justify giving a C grade and give the experts an opportunity to improve it.
1