?
Solved

Finding maximum sum of contigious elements.

Posted on 2015-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Could you confirm that linear algorithm is not so wide solution like O(n log n) - divide and conquer ?
Because I have noticed that ,when all negative, it does not work.
But, in John Bentley "Programming Pearls" book there is not mention about working correctly only with positive.

    int maxsofar = 0;
    int maxhere = 0;
    for (int j = 0; j < n; j++)
    {
        maxhere = mymax(maxhere + a[j], 0);
        maxsofar = mymax(maxsofar, maxhere);
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530125
No, it does not work for only negative numbers. The first check is max(-something, 0), and that will always return 0. All values are lower than 0.
To have that work, you need to provide a largely negative number like -maxint instead of 0 in the max function.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530458
When all negative, the maximum sum would contain 0 contigious elements, and the algorithm will correctly produce maxsofar=0
0