Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Hardware diagnosis tool

Posted on 2015-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Is there any free window 7 /8 diagnosis tool that can execute directly under Window  ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 40529926
yes, there are some ; most disk diagnostics do run in windows, like WD, seagate software
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp
memory : windiag : http://www.dataserviceline.it/old/windiag[1].asp

however, i prefer diagnostics running from USB disk, on which i put tyhe UBCD  - this contains all diags you need :  https://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40530114
Is the computer an orphan or does it have a brand name manufacturer?  Lenovo has a wide range of diagnostic applications for my ThinkPad X230.

Memtest86 is a very good tool for checking memory.

Find out (Device Manager) what make of hard drive. Most hard drive managers have hard drive test tools.

RealTemp is a good tool for check CPU and GPU temperatures.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40530830
@AXISHK  - Thanks and good luck with the tools you select.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40531026
it would be helpful if you let us know why you need them to run in Windows
0