Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power Mac G4 no boot device found

Posted on 2015-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-05
I have a Power Mac G4.
When  I power it on, it goes to a screen with the "Broken Folder that blinks - no bootable device has been found"  ----- per the symbols reference ----- http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT2674

Need to know if I should be able to boot the MAC with a DVD boot disk from an iMac. I have an iMac 10.6.2 OS disk, and an associated "applications disk"... shouldn't one of these 2 disks show up as bootable devices?

Is there any truth in that, the onboard battery on the Desktop motherboard, if dead, may keep the G4 from posting, or otherwise?

Is there a "BIOS" of some sort that can be accessed on the MAC machine; Power Mac G4...?

When I try to boot w/either disk, the OS disk, pressing "Options" during POST, of the Applications disk by pressing "D", I get the 2 icons on the display, on the left, a circular arrow for retry/search again, and on the right, a R-Arrow for listing boot devices, which lists nothing.

I have a Power Mac G4, it will not boot to the HDD's in the machine. I have not seen this machine boot before; the person who gave it to me years ago may have 'wiped' the HDD(s).
0
Comment
Question by:spotteddogs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529911
The G4 is a Power Mac and will not boot OSX 10.6 which is Intel only.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OS_X  It appears that the latest version that supports a G4 is  OSX 10.4.11 .  http://www.everymac.com/systems/by_capability/maximum-macos-supported.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40529912
I think I had to replace the battery in my G3 twice over the years to get it to boot.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530095
The broken folder icon means that the computer cannot find a system on the drive. You are going to have to find the original boot DVD that came with the computer or get a retail boot disk that is OS 10.5.x or older.

Typically OEM boot disks are keyed to the model of computer they came with, which is why you need a full retail disk.

You may be able to get one on EBay, but be careful to make sure it is a full retail and not OEM disk. (OEM disks are usually grey. Full retail are usually white or black). http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2053587.m570.l1311.R3.TR4.TRC1.A0.H1.Xmac+os+leopar&_nkw=mac+os+10.5+leopard&_sacat=0

Once you get a full retail disk, you can boot to it and try repairing the disk using Repair Disk in Disk Utility. If that doesn't solve the problem, do a fresh install of the system.

A G4 Power Mac is ancient and not worth much. Don't spend much money on it. See for instance: http://www.ebay.com/bhp/power-mac-g4
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40530168
You can boot OSX 10.5 "Tiger" install DVD
or
Debian Linux, Ubuntu Linux, Gentoo Linux, well you get the idea, something like lxde should run on it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40530218
10.5 is Leopard. 10.4 is Tiger.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40530266
Either....
10.5 was never shipped with machines and is last PowerPC release.
Most notably it requires G4 processor and blazing 1GB of RAM that most computers of time could just dream of.

Clapping C when chime plays should boot a CD
Like one recorded from:
http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/7.7.0/powerpc/bt-cd/ LXDE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spotteddogs
ID: 40542066
ThTre were a considerable amount of great feedback to this initial question... Certainly some active and avid MAC folks here. Will review all responses and conclud this....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41634371
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for strung's comment #a40530095
Assisted answer: 125 points for DaveBaldwin's comment #a40529912
Assisted answer: 125 points for DaveBaldwin's comment #a40529911

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41634372
I said to boot the CD :(
0