Solved

Upgrading Operations Manager 2007 R2 to Operations Manager 2012 R2

Posted on 2015-01-04
8
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Hi,

Currently we are running SCOM 2007 R2 with an external database (SQL 2008). We got one RMS and one MS.

Now, I want to upgrade it to OpsMgr 2012 R2. Can anyone please let me know the best resources to follow. I may not need to upgrade in fact, I can install from scratch too.  Yes, I can Google but I need to know about the resources that someone has already followed and please share the experiences while installing/upgrading SCOM 2012 R2.

Moreover, I want to implement this infrastructure in virtual environment (VMWare), please keep this mind too.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TAMUQITS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40530450
Below are the official Microsoft migration guide/steps to go from SCOM 2007 to 2012.

SCOM 2007 to 2012 Migration Guide

The link below also provides helpful info which explains in-place upgrade and side-by-side migration from tech republic.

Tech Republic SCOM 2007 to 2012 SCOM Migration

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Wilson Wong
Wilson Wong earned 500 total points
ID: 40532364
If you have the option, I would recommend doing a side-by-side migration instead of doing the upgrade.  Installing SCOM2012R2 as a fresh install will result in a cleaner installation and is inherently less risky than an upgrade.  Doing a migration also gives you the benefit of time....you can take your time doing the migration as opposed to taking down all of your monitoring within a certain change window while you upgrade SCOM2007.  You can even multi-home your SCOM agents so that they report to both environments at the same time.


As a first step though, I would recommend you immediately start upgrading all of your SCOM agents to the newest MMA version.   SCOM2007 agents will not work in a SCOM2012 environment.  But the reverse does work:  SCOM2012 agents work in a SCOM2007 environment.

So if you have a lot of agents then you should upgrade all of those agents ahead of time to minimize the downtime instead of upgrading SCOM and then taking time to upgrade all of your agents to get them working in 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAMUQITS
ID: 40533064
Thanks folks for the replies. I am looking at the installation materials. Wilson, it's a fantastic suggestion you gave, I will do it.

Moreover, we are planning to use our existing SQL 2008 R2 cluster for OpsMgr 2012. I can't find any documentation that how to configure existing cluster.

Can someone help me in this regard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAMUQITS
ID: 40534982
Alright, finally, I have decided to use three virtual servers for following purposes:

1. SQL Database Services, Reporting Services (yes I am NOT using my existing SQL cluster)
2. Management Server, Web Console server
3. Management Server

As you know, the trickiest configuration is DB. As per my reading, I have decided 4 logical disks on DB server which are as follow:

1. Local C:\ for OS
2. OpsMGr and SQL
3. Transaction Logs
4. TempDB

Now, can anyone please help me if I am on a right direction or not?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wilson Wong
ID: 40535004
-You never had the option to put the reporting services on your SQL cluster regardless.  -You cannot cluster SSRS.

-You also don't have the SCOM data warehouse server listed anywhere.  I'm not sure if you are planning to host your SCOM operational DB and DW on the same server, but you should absolutely *not* do that....doubly so if you are talking about a Virtual server.  The IOPS requirements will bring your environment down to its knees.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAMUQITS
ID: 40535015
Thanks Wilson for your reply.

Yes, I am planning to host SCOM Operational DB and DW on the same server. If I separate them, then I have to have 4 virtual servers, right?

1. SCOM Operational, ACS DB server  and Reporting Services
2. SCOM DW server
3. Management Server, Web Console server
4. Management Server

Though, I have not read anywhere that DW server should be on different server.

Could you please suggest me the configuration of the Virtual server, like:

1. size of local disk
2. CPU/core numbers
3. Memory
4. How many LUNs should I have for this environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAMUQITS
ID: 40535320
Please note it down, we will be having maximum 200 agents to monitor. Do I still need to deploy DW on separate server?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilson Wong earned 500 total points
ID: 40536087
I would recommend you use the SCOM sizing spreadsheet to spec out your environment.  200 agents is a pretty small environment so you may be able to get away with having the Ops DB and DW on the same system.  In most enterprise environments though it is almost always a bad idea to host those 2 databases on the same server.  Also keep in mind that your console performance will be directly related to the load on your databases.  So it all depends on the number of agents, the number of MP's and how many people you're planning to have access the SCOM console and dashboards.

One option you may try is to have an active-active cluster with the Ops DB on one node and the DW on the other.  That way you get the benefits of high availability while maintaining your databases on separate systems.

Keep in mind that Microsoft doesn't charge you for SQL licenses for SCOM as long as that SQL server is dedicated to SCOM and nothing else.   So that is a big savings.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this step by step tutorial with screenshots, we will show you HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5). This is important if you need to enable SSH remote access for additional troubleshooting of the ESXi hos…
Teach the user how to use create log bundles for vCenter Server or ESXi hosts Open vSphere Web Client: Generate vCenter Server and ESXi host log bundle:  Open vCenter Server Appliance Web Management interface and generate log bundle: Open vCenter Se…
This Micro Tutorial steps you through the configuration steps to configure your ESXi host Management Network settings and test the management network, ensure the host is recognized by the DNS Server, configure a new password, and the troubleshooting…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now