Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2015-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
What exactly happened when windows 7 ultimate in not activated ?
what exactly happened past the 30 days ?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40530038
You pay what you owe Microsoft and then enter the key and activate it.

That is what should happen after the 30 days.......
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 500 total points
ID: 40530045
Hello
Some or all of these messages are going to appear continuously but windows will not be locked
This-Copy-of-Windows-is-not-Genuine.png
windows-7-not-genuine.jpg
This-Copy-of-Windows-Is-Not-Genuine.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40530081
Windows will keep on running, but the desktop background will change and at the bottom right corner (above the taskbar where normally the clock is), there will be some text that tells you that your Windows is not genuine. You'll also get intermittent warnings that your OS isn't genuine and that you should activate.

When you run Windows updates, you'll also get warnings about Windows not being genuine, and some updates will fail.

Eventually Windows will also start shutting down automatically without your input, so if that happens when you are in the middle of working, you may loose data if you didn't save your files before the shutdown.

You can, by the way, extend the trial period 3 times by opening an elevated CMD prompt and entering:

slmgr /rearm

Do that when the trial has expired, or just before. you then get another 30 days. That way you can get to a total of 120 days trial period.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40530291
Thank you for all this information. There are so many different opinions on line about this topic and I was wondering which one was true and which on was false.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40530351
I'm not sure what you mean with "Opinions". What I posted are facts, not opinions. I have run Windows 7 Ultimate in trial mode for long enough to see.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40530366
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40530838
I apologize for my bad English Rindi, opinions or fact or idea I meant the same thing. On line I ready so m any different kind of info. its very interesting what you say about going in CMD and extend the trial period.

question : after slmgr there is a space ? before you type /rearm ?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40531189
Yes, there is a space between slmgr and the slash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40531624
Thanks,
0