Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel add-in re-enable programatically

Posted on 2015-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi

Is it possible to re-enable a VB.net Excel add-in that has been disabled?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jimtech
jimtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530429
Not sure if this would work for you but you can try this:

Automation Add-Ins are loaded in the same way as normal .xla Add-Ins , but using the ProgID instead of the file name, as in the following code:

Sub installAutomationAddIn()
    AddIns.Add Filename:="Excel2007ProgRef.Simple"
    AddIns("Excel2007ProgRef.Simple").Installed = True
End Sub

If you are creating an installation routinefor your Add-In, you may want to write directly to the registry in order to set the Automation Add-In as installed. To do so, you need to create the following registry entry (Which will already exist if you've used the above code).

(In the Registry Key:)
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOftware\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Excel\Options

(Create the string value:)
Name = the first unused item in the series: Open, Open1, Open2, etc.
Value = /A "Excel2007ProgRef.Simple"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530435
Probably need to know what version of Excel as things are moving to XML.. There is a thread here below

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-customize/remove-an-excel-2007-addin-programatically-in-vba/2fffffdf-dfc9-4723-8924-66a08e4b62ac

that discusses testing status and turning add-in on and off with VB.  Older versions of Excel you could reset the registry keys, as described here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291392

Please let us know if this applies to you or if not, what version you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40531389
Thanks very much
0