[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure 2012 and MCSE: Private Cloud Certification 2012

Posted on 2015-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-24
Hi im looking to add Mcse to my CV.  Already have windows 7\8 , Citrix Xenapp and Sccm

Looking to do either MCSE: Private Cloud Certification 2012 or Desktop Infrastructure 2012

But what is the difference between the 2. Do they both require Sql and Sccm and do they so application roll outs.  

Thank you for your advice
0
Comment
Question by:Movingonup
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 40530406
No they don't required SQL & SCCM, private cloud will focus on Monitoring, Operating, Configuring and Deploying  a Private Cloud with all System Center 2012 products.

To get more information access http://mcp.microsoft.com and go to certification planner.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530409
MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure 2012       Exams:410, 411, 412 415 416  
416 has SCCM and Applications and more

MCSE: Private Cloud Certification 2012 Exams :410, 411, 412, 246, 247
246 is SCVM and SCOM
247 is the rest of System Centre not including SSCM
They both require 410,411,412
0