Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clarification related wirh Excel worksheet for click menu

Posted on 2015-01-04
13
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hi,

i have a sample excel sheet where once the button is clicked , corresponding items are showed.. how is this acheived ? can you help me out.
Also if i need to change the click menu to check box, how can i make it .

Appreciate your kind help and support.

Regards,

SID
t-eg2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:infiniti7181
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
ID: 40530237
There are several possibilities from your description.  One of these is that the data is all in a table with filters, and clicking the button is run VBA code to change the filters.  If that's the case, then you would see that whole rows of data "disappear" after you've clicked the button.  If that's not the case, then we'd need a little more information as to what you mean by "corresponding items are shown".

If you can open the VBA code behind the spreadsheet, you should be able to see what the action routine for On_Click for the button is doing...

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:infiniti7181
ID: 40530257
Hi ,

Sorry if the question i mentioned isn't clear. In nutshell , what ii require is
1. i couldnt find the contents listed , when i select the button menu . could you please show me where it is ?
2. i would like to know, if there is any specific code to add, if i change button menu instead of check box.

Appreciate your support ,
Thanks ,
SID
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40530383
if you have button and want to change to check box
change on button click to a loop that checks for checkbox_x.checked
and if true do something
else do somethingelse

Private Sub CommandButton21_Click()
StartDel
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530425
You have an hidden sheet called "DB" that you will be able to see if you select the sheet tabs for both sheet Summary and SCS and then right-click and select Unhide. Also if you go to the Formulas tab in the menu and select Name Manager you will see that there are several Named ranges that refer to data on the DB sheet. When I look at the sheet it looks blank but it is password protected so I can't investigate what's there, but it may be that the font color of the data is white so that it only looks blank.

Why do you want to change to a check box? Check boxes normally are used when you want to be able to select more than one item.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Pitt
Tony Pitt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530430
That took some time to work out.  There is a password-protected, hidden worksheet in the Workbook, called DB.  That sheet contains a bigger table in it that lists lots of different things.  The control in cell B5 on the SCS worksheet returns a number, depending which option is checked.  That is used to populate the table below it using the VLOOKUP function against that hidden worksheet, with the number from cell B5 as an offset.

The reason that you can't see the number in cell B5 is simply because it's in white text on a white background!  Change it to red, for example, and you'll see it ...  Once again, to see the information in the DB worksheet, you'll have to Unhide it - right click on one of the worksheet tabs you can see and select Unhide; then select the worksheet DB.  In addition, all its information is in white text on a white background ...

So, there's nothing being hidden or unhidden based on the selection.  It's the values in the cells in the table that are changing when you check one of the options in cell B5.  In may respects, that's a lot simpler for what the spreadsheet is currently doing.

Does this explain what's going on?  I hope so.  If you've got further questions, please ask.

/T
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
ID: 40530431
Whoops, sorry, Martin Liss.  I was writing my response when yours came in, so I've duplicated some of that.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40530512
@infiniti718: In case you don't know the password for the sheet, there are several utilities available on the web that will let you find out what it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infiniti7181
ID: 40532058
Hi All,

I really appreciate your responses @Martin @Tony @David.
I unhid the treasures from DB by unhiding it and changing the font as explained above
i have a clarification just to understand the formula , what it means of the below , which was added in the table. I know the format for Vlookup ...but couldnt understand , what it means B5*4-2 for the dot menu .
VLOOKUP(A8,DB!B3:U19,$B$5*4-2,FALSE)

Any advises
Thanks for the support.

SID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
ID: 40532075
SiD, the column offset number is $B$5 multiplied by 4 less 2.  So if the value of the control is 1, the column offset is 2; if the control value is 2, the column offset is 6, and so on.

/T
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40532152
I've Requesed Attention for this thread because given my post ID http:#a40530425 which was the first to identify where the data was coming from that I should get part of the points.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40555130
I'm happy with the split points as they exist now.
0