Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows internal database SQL process using 50% CPU constantly

Posted on 2015-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
4,364 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have a system running SBS 2008. I have had some trouble with WSUS for a while - when I tried to run the cleanup wizard it always crashes.

Over the last few days CPU has been constantly at around 50% minimum. Its always SQLservr.exe that is using the 50% CPU. When I checked the process ID I find that it is windows internal database that is causing the CPU usage.

Rebooting the server stops the issue but it comes back again within an hour or two.

Any ideas what this could be? and/or how to troubleshoot it?
0
Comment
Question by:davids355
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40530141
The SBS Monitoring might be using SQL. Try stopping it (the Monitoring) and see what happens. The first thing we should do is discovering what's stressing SQL. Usually it isn't SQL itself but something using SQL ad DB.
Once we have discovered what it is, we can go further.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40530268
total 50% CPU is still "OK"
if you have no issues to run depended apps
you may need to check if you can add extra memory\etc.
also please post your current windows \sql server versions\editions
and if you see any related event viewer and sql server log errors
also make sure you have latest OS\Sql server patches \serv packs
and your antivirus settings...
one more: cam you post your sql process details?
you may need to insure that sql DB maint jobs set (e.g. maybe you need to reindex DB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40531042
Thanks for the quick reply.
We have monitoring software set up on this server and there has been a few occasions where it has flagged the CPU as being at 90% or over for over 5 minutes at a time which is why the issue was flagged up.

Memory is probably not sufficient as its always at 90% used (at least).

server is on SP2.
SQL is 2005. version 6.0.6002
server is protected by AVG business. I'm going to try temporarily disabling that to see if it resolves.

As for SQL process, here it is in task manager:
https://ds.tinytake.com/sf/MzE1NDhfMjc0ODA0

And here is the corresponding entry showing that its related to SSEE:
https://ds.tinytake.com/sf/MzE1NTFfMjc0ODA3

Any other info required?

As for DB maintenance jobs, how can I check for those?

I suspect that maybe they are not running because anything that I try to do within WSUS admin console causes it to crash - including running cleanup wizards.

I have also tried running a cleanup tool mentioned here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1845.iv-tweaking-the-server-for-optimization-and-customization.aspx

But it also crashes the tool. There is mention of an SQL script but I have not tried it yet as I am not entirely sure what it does.

As for updating the server, yes it is out of date, there are 150+ core updates to go on at the moment, I suspect that perhaps there are more but I cannot approve them as WSUS console keeps crashing...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40534646
can you please run
select @@version from your sql server 2005?
it will help to identify version\edition and Sql service pack

also please post how much RAM and CPUs you have there
and what else additionally to sql server you have there installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 40535081
results of running that query:
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.3062.00 (X64)

Server specs:
server standard FE
Dual E3-1230 Xeon @ 3.30ghz
8GB RAM.

Running as file server, domain controller, Exchange server (2007) and SQL server (Although there are no SQL applications other than the default used by windows/SBS)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536683
in this case you may need to consider to add more RAM\CPUs

also make sure that sql server (not sure what edition) max memory is reduced to be inline shared with another applications
you can check from SSMS or this t-sql
sp_configure 'max server memory'

also I'd recommend to install sp4 (latest sql2005)
How to obtain the latest service pack for SQL Server 2005
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913089

--
about the DB main plans
check

http://www.databasedesign-resource.com/sql-server-maintenance-plan.html
0