Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Massive amount of spam directed at one user

Posted on 2015-01-04
10
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-13
I just took on a customer. They are running sbs2003 server w/exchange and an out of date Sonicwall. One account is getting massive amounts of spam and I'm worried that they will eat up all the named properties. I need to buy myself a few weeks until mgmt starts spending money on upgrading ect.. How do I identify and temporarily fix this issue with the least customer disruption?
0
Comment
Question by:genusys
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40530148
Is there any sort of Anti Spam?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530150
They must update sonicwall and enable some basic anti-spam filters like DNSBL and REV
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 40530162
I tried to activate the spam trial and got this message:
Connection Failure

SSL negotiation with the license manager server has failed. This could be caused by an incorrect date/time setting on your firewall.
System time is SUN JAN 04 14:21:05 2015 . You may go to System > Time to adjust your time.

How do I fix it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40530214
Your time might be correct. Your Time Zone might be wrong.
Follow the system's directions: System>Time.
Usually you can do that pointing your browser to the SonicWall's IP address.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40530220
You must upgrade firmware to have new RootCA-s and 2k long server key support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 40530235
In system->Time the time is correct and the time zone is correct. I made sure the device is using a NIST NTP Server.

It's 10:04AM in System Time. but the message I get says

System time is SUN JAN 04 15:03:42 2015 . You may go to System > Time to adjust your time.

Makes no sense
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 40530238
ghiest - Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530267
Try to recover old support contacts, in wors case you will win 50$ trade-in..
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 40530604
I upgraded the firmware and activated the anti-spam trial. I've never done sonicwall and to enable the anti-spam trial they are asking me to remove existing rules at firewall->access rules.  It is a mail server aiutodetect failed. It mentions a wizard but I don't see it
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41410314
DNSBL does not require licence.
content-based spam filters are heavy
0