[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to change from default database engine MyISAM to InnoDB

Posted on 2015-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Dear Experts:

I have installed rhel6.6 and completed  installing the mysql55 packages now before installing the sugarcrm 7.5 would like to configure the mysql server to use InnoDB database engine. please let me know in which config file I have to enable the innoDB.
I would like to configure InnoDB as the default configuration before installing the sugarcrm , please suggest how to configure this. thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 40530566
This article http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/innodb-default-se.html says that InnoDB is the default starting with MySQL 5.5.  The last paragraph shows how to check the status.

Note however that 'create database' and 'create table' statements can select the database engine that they want and ignore the default.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 40530937
The .sql script creating the table should specify the engine=innodb  during the create database.
Within my.cnf you can set deafult engine as innodb.
0