Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple Mac Airdrop - Help us drop iPhone Album safely

Posted on 2015-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi
My mother and I want to drop all the pics from my macbook to hers.
We have the Airdrop link up, but I don't want to drop 212 files into her drop folder and make a mess!

What is a clean way to drop my iPhone Album?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40530287
Do you mean iPhoto album?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce
Justin Pierce earned 500 total points
ID: 40530289
Hi Beavoid,

I found that Dropbox is great for sharing a lot of pics or files. It will allow your mom to sift through the pics, if she just wants a few at a time, or let her take the whole thing at once when she's ready.

Hope this helps.

MacGuy47
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 40530385
If you choose to use Dropbox, or a similar cloud-based solution, you should make sure to COPY the picture into the dropbox folder, rather than move them, so that you retain copies of the pictures safely outside the Dropbox folders as well.  This is because when files/photos are deleted in Dropbox, they are also deleted from the local Dropbox folders of all the connected machines, which means your mom could inadvertently delete the pictures from all the machines they're on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40530622
Yes
An iPhoto album
Is that basically a directory cut and paste?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 40530628
Depends on whether your mother's Mac has iPhoto installed and whether she is already using it.

If she has iPhoto installed and does not already have her own iPhoto library, you could copy the iPhoto library from your computer to hers and the access it from iPhoto on her Mac. If the iPhoto library is not too big, the easiest way to transfer it would be to copy it onto a flash drive and copy it over. Or if it is too big for a flash drive, you could use an external hard drive if you have one.

Alternatively, you could connect both Macs to a network and transfer over the network.

If you don't have a network, but have an ethernet cable, you could set up an ad hoc network between the two Macs.

Let us know what your situation is and what is available.

If your Mother' Mac does not have iPhoto, then you will have to use iPhoto on your Mac to export the photos to a file and copy the file.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40530766
I'm using windows but Mac can also use OneDrive.
 OneDrive in Microsoft is part of the live suite, make your Microsoft account go to OneDrive make a new folder give it a name and upload all your files,
OneDrive folders
Onedrive foldersYou can create folders within your personal Folder to sort them.
Inside OneDrive folders
inside your new folder on One DriveThen share the folder add your mothers email contact name and email address it will send her a link of your Onedrive folder  where she can download whatever she likes.
rightclick folder and share
rightclick folder and shareshare folder
share folderOnce she has all the files you can either keep it or delete the folder,it will not reflect on the files you have on your Hard Drive. Only if you use the OneDrive folder then the files inside this folder are synced with the OneDrive folder.
I do not use the Onedrive folder to sync files to I just upload them on OneDrive, I log in there with a Microsoft user name and pass word. You can stipulate the shared folder, link this user ( your mum) does not require a Microsoft account as she gets a link in an email.
She click on the link in the email and the onedrive player appears here she can download them
OneDrive for Mac: FAQ
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/onedrive/mac-app-faq
Description
OneDrive(formerly SkyDrive) for Mac is the easiest way to access your OneDrive from your Mac
https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/onedrive/id823766827?mt=12

By the way the same applies for Drop Box,  go to the web page there you create a new folder give it a name then share that folder with your mum or send her a link
No files are deleted off your hard drive, the folder drop box if you have it is used as a drop box folder on your computer and syncs with the web drop box.
I have a drop box account and simply upload my files there on the web then share them with a link
https://www.dropbox.com/gs
https://www.dropbox.com/home
Drop box
You can even sync OneDrive to DropBox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40539127
Wow, thank you
0