Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Intel Boot Agent

Posted on 2015-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Every time I boot my Cisco server I get the Intel Boot Agent GE trying to do a PXE boot. It goes through about five cycles of trying to get in IP via DHCP and PXE boot. This slows down the boot process and I don't have the need for this function. How do I disable the agent?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmcodefive
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530331
Go into the bios and change the boot order or totally disable PXe boot on the NIC, again in the BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531103
Yep, Neilsr is correct in that it's usually disabled through the BIOS.

You can also disable it using the BootUtil utility in Windows which is provided by Intel. More details about the BootUtil utility can be found in these articles:
http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-008018.htm
http://www.intel.com/support/network/adapter/pro100/bootagent/sb/cs-008212.htm

If you need more help you'll need to give us the manufacturer and model of your server/NIC.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40531406
And of course that implies that you have Windows OS running natively on the server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40533219
There's a Linux version of the utility as well on the download page.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 40538909
Thank you BootUtil utility worked great.
0