Solved

Setting up WSUS 2012

Posted on 2015-01-04
8
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
I am setting up my first WSUS server on server 2012 and have a question on the approvals. I have setup this server to receive updates for my different os's and applications and it has finished synchronizing with the upstream Microsoft servers. I have created a computer group called IT that I will insert my machine in to test. The problem is that there are over 15,000 updates available and I only want to see the ones that pertain to WIndows 7 to approve. Is there a filter that I can apply and only choose Win 7 updates to approve? Once you approve updates does WSUS actually start downloading all of them or only download the files that are being requested by the clients and cache those?
0
Comment
Question by:phil435
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40530522
when they are approved they start downloading.  The clients query the WSUS server for approved updates and copy and install them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40530531
So I assume the first time I just need to go ahead and select all updates to approve? I really don't thinks it's practical to go through 15000 of these one at time or at least not for me.

I assume you end up creating a full repository of all updates for an os.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40530568
You have to first get the older updates then you can remove superseded updates using the cleanup wizard .. actually there are 2 options in WSUS ... and one is to not store the updates but get them from windows update .. again the client will only get approved updates but will download them from microsoft update rather than stored locally. If you pay for your traffic and have lots of clients downloading it once is the preferred way.. if you are limited on disk space and don't care about network traffic then chose the do not store locally.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40530571
Updates not being denied in WSUS are checked by the client in Windows Update. After running WU the Required stats reflect which client needs that Update.
So, after having set up the client to use WSUS and running WU, just go in All Updates, make sure to display the Required column, and approve all Updates having a value there.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40530610
Ok, so I have one client (mine) configured to hit this wsus server. Once it does I can run a report that shows the updates this client needs and only approve those? So far when I click check for updates on my client it just sits there on checking. I've added a GPO and looked at my RSOP and it is pointing to http://wsus.somedomain.local for updates which is the new server. I don't see it listed under computers on the wsus server though.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40530620
Allow for much more time. Your PC will be listed eventually, but that might last long. As soon as the checking has finished, you should see the PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40530885
Ok, figured out why my computer was not showing up in WSUS. I had to add port 8530 to the GPO in the address url. Do I need to add port 8530 to the end of the url for the statistic server as well?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40531226
Yes, the entries need to be the same for WUServer und WUStatusServer.
0