?
Solved

which php website is best for ecommerce

Posted on 2015-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
using hostupon shared hosting where cms can be created with less clicking
https://www.softaculous.com/softwares



  E-Commerce



PrestaShop
(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)
Reviews:      26
Votes:      1857
Overview
Demo

AbanteCart
(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)
Reviews:      71
Votes:      1243
Overview
Demo

WHMCS
(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)
Reviews:      17
Votes:      933
Overview
Demo

Magento
(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)
Reviews:      15
Votes:      952
Overview
Demo

osCommerce
(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)
Reviews:      8
Votes:      376
Overview
Demo

Loaded 7
(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)
Reviews:      5
Votes:      205
Overview
Demo

Zen Cart
(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)
Reviews:      3
Votes:      235
Overview
Demo

TheHostingTool
(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      157
Overview
Demo

TomatoCart
(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)
Reviews:      6
Votes:      139
Overview
Demo

BoxBilling
(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      115
Overview
Demo

OpenCart
(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)
Reviews:      3
Votes:      60
Overview
Demo

Avactis
(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      62
Overview
Demo

Quick.Cart
(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      59
Overview
Demo

LiteCart
(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      44
Overview
Demo

SimpleInvoices
(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      40
Overview
Demo

CubeCart
(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)
Reviews:      3
Votes:      36
Overview
Demo

X-Cart
(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      27
Overview
Demo

AlegroCart
(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      24
Overview
Demo

phpCOIN
(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      26
Overview
Demo

Axis
(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      26
Overview
Demo

Open Source Point of Sale
(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      20
Overview
Demo

CS-Cart
(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)
Reviews:      1
Votes:      18
Overview
Demo

SeoToaster Ecommerce
(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      13
Overview
Demo

Blesta
(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)
Reviews:      1
Votes:      13
Overview
Demo

Open eShop
(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      13
Overview
Demo

Zeuscart
(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)
Reviews:      1
Votes:      15
Overview
Demo

Thelia 2
(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      10
Overview
Demo

ClientExec
(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      11
Overview
Demo

Shopware
(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      5
Overview
Demo

Invoice Ninja
(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      5
Overview
Demo
 E-Commerce



PrestaShop
(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)(4.58 out of 5)
Reviews:      26
Votes:      1857
Overview
Demo

AbanteCart
(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)(4.82 out of 5)
Reviews:      71
Votes:      1243
Overview
Demo

WHMCS
(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)(4.63 out of 5)
Reviews:      17
Votes:      933
Overview
Demo

Magento
(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)(4.44 out of 5)
Reviews:      15
Votes:      952
Overview
Demo

osCommerce
(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)(4.41 out of 5)
Reviews:      8
Votes:      376
Overview
Demo

Loaded 7
(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)(4.79 out of 5)
Reviews:      5
Votes:      205
Overview
Demo

Zen Cart
(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)(4.17 out of 5)
Reviews:      3
Votes:      235
Overview
Demo

TheHostingTool
(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)(4.56 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      157
Overview
Demo

TomatoCart
(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)(4.25 out of 5)
Reviews:      6
Votes:      139
Overview
Demo

BoxBilling
(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)(4.22 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      115
Overview
Demo

OpenCart
(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)
Reviews:      3
Votes:      60
Overview
Demo

Avactis
(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)(4.29 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      62
Overview
Demo

Quick.Cart
(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)(4.10 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      59
Overview
Demo

LiteCart
(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      44
Overview
Demo

SimpleInvoices
(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)(4.45 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      40
Overview
Demo

CubeCart
(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)(3.78 out of 5)
Reviews:      3
Votes:      36
Overview
Demo

X-Cart
(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)(4.93 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      27
Overview
Demo

AlegroCart
(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)(4.71 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      24
Overview
Demo

phpCOIN
(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)(3.35 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      26
Overview
Demo

Axis
(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)(3.31 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      26
Overview
Demo

Open Source Point of Sale
(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)(4.30 out of 5)
Reviews:      2
Votes:      20
Overview
Demo

CS-Cart
(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)(4.72 out of 5)
Reviews:      1
Votes:      18
Overview
Demo

SeoToaster Ecommerce
(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)(4.85 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      13
Overview
Demo

Blesta
(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)(4.69 out of 5)
Reviews:      1
Votes:      13
Overview
Demo

Open eShop
(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)(4.00 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      13
Overview
Demo

Zeuscart
(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)(3.40 out of 5)
Reviews:      1
Votes:      15
Overview
Demo

Thelia 2
(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)(4.40 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      10
Overview
Demo

ClientExec
(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)(3.46 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      11
Overview
Demo

Shopware
(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)(4.20 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      5
Overview
Demo

Invoice Ninja
(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)(3.80 out of 5)
Reviews:      0
Votes:      5
Overview
Demo



which is best for ecommerce
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1332 total points
ID: 40530390
This question is a little like, "What vehicle is best for transportation?"  If we don't know whether you're carrying kids to camp or warplanes over the ocean, it's hard to give you a good answer.  The sort of clarifications that would help might include:

1. Which eCommerce solutions do you already know?  Why do you want an alternative (ie, what's not right about your earlier solutions)?

2. What kind of request load do you expect?  Are you selling for a mom-and-pop shop or Nordstrom?

3. What payment methods do you intend to take? What currencies?

4. What kind of taxes will you need to collect and report?

5. What kind of shipping options will you use?

6. What cart does your banker recommend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530488
good looking
easy to learn

1. Which eCommerce solutions do you already know?  Why do you want an alternative (ie, what's not right about your earlier solutions)?

2. What kind of request load do you expect?  Are you selling for a mom-and-pop shop or Nordstrom?

3. What payment methods do you intend to take? What currencies?

4. What kind of taxes will you need to collect and report?

5. What kind of shipping options will you use?

6. What cart does your banker recommend?

This is for a beginner as a favor (no payment), but I do not wish to do too much work.
Beginner does not know issues of bundling skus. Just something where beginner can log into and I do not do too much work for free.
I am just thinking of creating website by clicking buttons on hostupon and giving user a username and password. That is it. No opportunity for money here.

I am not sure beginner will get any sales
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1332 total points
ID: 40530509
In that case I would ask the hosting company for their recommendation and go with that.  At least you will be able to get support!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deniz Dursun
Deniz Dursun earned 668 total points
ID: 40530547
If you think ecommerce for serious and big business, i can suggest just Cs-cart and Magento. I have experience with CS-Cart. You can see differences than others when you start working as enterprise.

Or, you can think Shopify or something like this as a ready and full service..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40534733
I like the answer with all the questions I should ask

But all answers are great for me, thanks
0