[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invalid use of Me keyword

Posted on 2015-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
My database won't compile because of this line...

    strSQL = "SELECT DISTINCT tblLOCALTempDrChromoPatientAndMedImport.ChronoID, tblLOCALTempDrChromoPatientAndMedImport.Class FROM tblLOCALTempDrChromoPatientAndMedImport WHERE tblLOCALTempDrChromoPatientAndMedImport.ChronoID = '" & Me.txtChronoID & "'"

It says "Invalid use of me keyword"

??
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530420
You can use Me keyword only in Form's module. If it is stand-alone module, you should use full name of your form like:
Forms!MyFormName!txtChronoID
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40530507
if it is in a form code window, also try

Me!txtChronoID
0