Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mtr network test results

Posted on 2015-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I was talking with someone today about using mtr and we stumped ourselves asking each other what certain outputs might mean.

The following would be a normal test with a normal result reaching the target.

# mtr -c1 -r -n x.x.18.18

1.|-- 192.168.1.1
2.|-- x.x.x.77
3.|-- 10.10.18.1
4.|-- 192.168.76.32
5.|-- 10.29.52.53
6.|-- x.x.8.79
7.|-- x.x.48.14
8.|-- x.x.62.98
9.|-- x.x.0.12
10.|-- ???
11.|-- x.x.18.18

The following would indicate that we cannot reach the target and that hop 11 is down. However, we know that hop 10 always blocks icmp so how would we confirm that hop 11 is actually down?

# mtr -c1 -r -n x.x.18.18

1.|-- 192.168.1.1
2.|-- x.x.x.77
3.|-- 10.10.18.1
4.|-- 192.168.76.32
5.|-- 10.29.52.53
6.|-- x.x.8.79
7.|-- x.x.48.14
8.|-- x.x.62.98
9.|-- x.x.0.12
10.|-- ???

Finally, we stumped ourselves, wondering if such a result could even ever happen? If such a result were possible, while it might seem somewhat obvious, what would the true result of this following test be?

# mtr -c1 -r -n x.x.18.18

1.|-- 192.168.1.1
2.|-- x.x.x.77
3.|-- 10.10.18.1
4.|-- 192.168.76.32
5.|-- 10.29.52.53
6.|-- x.x.8.79
7.|-- x.x.48.14
8.|-- x.x.62.98
9.|-- ???
10.|-- ???
11.|-- ???
0
Comment
Question by:projects
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40530558
The first answer is to do a simple ping to the target.  If it doesn't respond (and you know that it normally does), then you can conclude that it is down (at least for ping).  Your last listing doesn't actually tell you anything about the last 3 servers except that they are not responding.  Right now I can't find any host that will not show the last 2 or 3 servers like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40530849
Well, I know that I can confirm things using a separate ping or traceroute but the point is what if this was all we had for input. What would we conclude and how?

In the last example, it's possible that hop 9 and 10 are blocking icmp but there would be no way of confirming that if this is all we had for output. The fact that we see hop 11 as ??? means to me that the mtr test reached at least hop 10.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40530871
This site https://www.linode.com/docs/networking/diagnosing-network-issues-with-mtr has some good info along with a link at the bottom to the 'official' MTR site.  There are a lot of sites with 'mtr' info.  https://www.google.com/search?q=mtr+results
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40532534
Yes, I've seen that one and countless others but was hoping for more of an interactive response and communications :)
Reading is one thing, testing and talking about the results is another. I've read and read and am pretty sure I get it but I want to make sure and that is why I posted this.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40532630
Ok.  I don't the time right now to do anything more with this.  You can click on "Request Attention" above to get some others to look at your question.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538719
If I normally received responses from hop 9 and during one run I got the ???, but I still went past hop 9 I would initially  assume that hop 9 was so busy it could not respond to the request.  On most L3 devices the tasks that respond to ICMP requests for that device run at a lower priority that the tasks that forward/route traffic to the next hop.  This means when they are under stress ICMP responses may never get sent.

If I continued to receive ??? then I would change the assumption that the device at hop 9 was reconfigured to no longer respond to ICMP messages or the next hop out of #8 changed to a device that blocks ICMP.

Since hop 11 is the final destination the 3 assumptions I would make would be:

1) device/host is down
2) device/host is so busy it can't respond
3) device/host has been reconfigured so that it no longer responds to ICMP messages.
0