Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

make access db readonly?

Posted on 2015-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
is it possible to make an MSAccess DB (2002) readonly? a command or setting to not allow writes, but reports ok.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 668 total points
ID: 40530470
Try setting the file properties/permissions of the .mdb file to "Read Only" (through Windows, not Access).

Alternatively, you can set the Allow Additions/Edits/Deletions properties of your data entry forms to "NO".
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40530542
>>properties/permissions of the .mdb file to "Read Only"
one step solution...

>>Allow Additions/Edits/Deletions properties of your data entry forms to "NO".
this may be the better solution as in the other case, somebody maybe able to go and uncheck the RO.
this can be exacting as there are 100s of form.. is it possible to do through query in one shot.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 664 total points
ID: 40530555
potentially, you could iterate the queries, forms (maybe tables) to make them read only.  Of course, it is possible for a user to undo these settings, just as you envision for the file/folder settings.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 668 total points
ID: 40531974
It all depends on what your ultimate goal is, ...
To make the DB read only, ...or t have a system that just does Reporting...

Will this "ReadOnly" database be associated (Linked) with a Non-readonly (editable) version of the database?

Are you concerned about a user maliciously changing the data, ...or are you just trying to just give users an interface just for reporting, ...so they don't "accidentally" change the data..?

If you set the ReadOnly property of the database File, ...then you will have to remember to do this every time you publish a newer version of the your reporting database (for example, you update the database to include/exclude reports(s)).

If the goal is to simply give the user a direct way to view reports only, then you can create a form interface in which the user is simply presented with the various reports.
You can set the Hidden attribute of all the other objects, then hide the database window when the db opens. (among other things)
But again, ...this would require a separate "Reporting" version of the database...

...Attached is one example of a Database specifically designed to run reports.

Again, this all depends of your "exact" needs, ...
So it would be helpful if you stated exactly what you do, and do not, want users to do in this database,..and also state if you will be doing this for two separate (but linked) database files

JeffCoachman
Reporting.mdb
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40543591
helped.

thanks for the example, Jeff.
0