Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make Recovery DVD from device without optical drive?

Posted on 2015-01-04
22
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
the Lenovo notebook does not have any DVD drive. what options available to make recovery dvd?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 828 total points
ID: 40530466
See if it will allow you to create a recovery USB Key (Needs a good recovery partition to recover).

Otherwise, you can get a USB DVD Writer. I have one of these for my ThinkPad X230 without integral DVD.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 236 total points
ID: 40530483
I have several netbooks/UMPCs without an optical drive, so I purchased an external USB DVD reader/burner. I got an LG "Slim" model, which works fine with all of my machines that don't have an optical drive, but I'm sure there are other brands that will also work fine. My model is considered obsolete now, but here's an example of what it's like:
http://www.amazon.com/LG-Electronics-Portable-External-GP60NB50/dp/B00C2AMK2M/

If you prefer Lenovo, search for "lenovo usb dvd" at Amazon or wherever you prefer to shop (Amazon has numerous Lenovo models).

You specifically asked about making a DVD, but another approach is to make a USB recovery flash drive. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40530539
thanks. is it possible to estimate how many USB keys will be needed ? (or how many GB key to get)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 828 total points
ID: 40530543
If you are trying to make a recovery startup  (not a complete image) it should fit on one 16 GB key. If you wish to make a complete image, consider instead a USB Hard Drive (or a USB DVD).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40530550
the c drive is 212 GB free of 287GB
Q (Lenovo_Recovery) is 5.96MB free of9.76GB)
SYSTEM_DRV(S) is864MB free of 1.17GB

does this give a clue how many/much USBkey can be required with Data or without?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 828 total points
ID: 40530554
If you wish to make a full backup of 70 odd GB, best to use a USB hard drive. Backups won't naturally span USB keys.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 828 total points
ID: 40530565
Also, it was unclear from your first question about your overall objectives, but it now seems clear you want a full backup.

Lenovo has a full backup tool, we use Ghost, and Acronis makes a good product.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 468 total points
ID: 40530572
What is your OS? Windows 8.x has a factory restore option that doesn't work with optical drives at all, but rather you need External HD's or USB sticks. The best thing is to use a USB stick  with just a little more space than what your recovery partition takes. Then Open the control panel and select "recovery". Then "Create a recovery drive". Now make sure you have selected the checkbox in the next display. After that a bootable USB stick along with the PC's recovery partition is made, from which you can do a factory restore. Make sure your stick isn't much larger than the space of the recovery partition, as that would be a waste of space. Also make sure you store the stick away safely, and you don't use it for anything else.

To make a backup of the PC with it's data, I suggest a 3rd party tool rather than what is built into the OS, as those tools are more reliable and easier to use, and besides that you can compress the backup, so it uses less space. A very good tool for that is Paragon's free backup and restore utility. It also allows you to do incremental backups. Incremental backups will only backup files that have changed since the last backup, so those will be much faster and use up less space. You should though make several backup sets to different USB disks (as mentioned above, backups should be done to disks and not sticks).

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40530582
thanks John. If I would rather just need a startup boot, then will the 16GB Key (or one DVD) be fine to hold the Lenovo_Recovery and SYSTEM_DRV content.

rindi, this is still Win7Pro. was your suggestion only for Win8?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 828 total points
ID: 40530583
Look in Action Center, Recovery options to see if you can make a USB recovery startup key. I am not certain but I think you can . I am using Windows 8 now.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 236 total points
ID: 40530584
We should be clear on exactly what you're trying to achieve. If you simply want a backup of the recovery partition, then it seems that a 4GB flash drive will do (9.76-5.96=3.8). To play it super safe, you could go with 8GB. But if you want to make a clone of your C drive, then you'll need (at this time) 75GB (287-212). Of course, you'll need more as your C drive grows in size, so you may as well get a USB hard drive that can handle the entire C drive. They're very inexpensive these days. For example, here's a 500GB Western Digital USB3 HDD at Amazon for $50:
http://www.amazon.com/Elements-Portable-Drive-Storage-WDBUZG5000ABK-NESN/dp/B00CI3BISU/

I have many WD (and Seagate) HDDs and have been pleased with them.

My favorite software for cloning is Casper and here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial, Cloning a Hard Drive with Casper, showing how to do it. But some drives come with cloning software and there are also many good, free ones out there, such as:

http://clonezilla.org/
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

If you really prefer a flash drive, there are very reasonably priced ones that will handle the space currently used on your C drive. For example, here's a 128GB flash drive at Amazon for just $40:
http://www.amazon.com/Silicon-Power-128GB-Swivel-SP128GBUF3B30V1K/dp/B00JT0E56M/

I've had many Silicon Power flash products over the years and they have been excellent.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 468 total points
ID: 40530598
The Factory restore USB stick was only for windows 8 and above. Prior to Windows 8 the manufacturers provided their own utility to make such factory restore media. There was nothing built-into the OS that did that. As each manufacturer handled this on it's own, the options are different from manufacturer to manufacturer. HP for example allowed you to make the media to USB sticks, while others only had the possibility to create DVD's. But generally you can also then look at the size of the recovery partition, and the number of recovery DVD's needed, or the size of the stick will be similar to that size.

The full backup is for Windows 7 and 8.x.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 348 total points
ID: 40530618
Why not to use third party backup tool and make backup of entire HDD to USB drive?
The third party backup & recovery tools provide also bootable USB recovery media.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 828 total points
ID: 40530619
Agreed. That is why I posted the third party methods we use above.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 468 total points
ID: 40530624
Having factory restore media is still a must. If you have to change the disk because it is bad, and you want to sell the PC later, you need to be able to do a factory restore.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 348 total points
ID: 40530633
Well, if the laptop already contains the factory image then third party backup tool would keep it in backup. How does it prevent from having factory restore?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 468 total points
ID: 40530689
I've seen many cases where copying the factory recovery partition it won't work after a restore. With some manufacturers like Dell and Acer (and also IBM when they weren't Lenovo yet, I don't know how it is now) a restored factory recovery partition won't work after it is restored.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 828 total points
ID: 40530705
I have seen this issue (factory partition not working) both ways, and the only way I know how to be certain is to try recovery on a blank hard drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 348 total points
ID: 40530731
It can stop working if MBR is overwritten. If a user takes first backup of MBR then it should work.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 120 total points
ID: 40531032
25112 you did not answer if the lenove lets you make USB recovery drives - does it?
then your problem is solved easily, and nowadays, you can buy usb sticks cheap, ranging from 4 to 250 GB, and usb 2 or usb 3 compatible
is your lenovo usb 3 compatible?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40543593
nobus, your last q helped us to fix the right solution as it is only 2.0.

thanks all!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40543808
thanks for feedback - though a solution is only worth 1 point ...
0