Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DL360  Gen9 Intelligent Provisioning

Posted on 2015-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I have just setup an HP Dl360 gen9 using HP's media less provisioning utility built into the server. I deployed Windows Server  2012 essentials without any issues however there are no HP tools installed on the server as with previous generations using smart start cd's.

Do you have to download the tools from the web?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530738
Here's the link to the download page where you can find the system management tools, as well as drivers (if required) for Server 2012 Essentials: http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=7252838&swLangOid=8&swEnvOid=4139

I believe the software you're looking for is under the Software - System Management section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 40556629
Thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40556729
Thanks for IP not being as good as the old CD.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40556732
I don't mind it too much Andy, hasn't stuffed up an install as of yet (touch wood)!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40556757
You're right, it's not so bad. Can be hard to keep IP up to date though.

So long as you suck every firmware update off HP's web during the first 3 years while you're entitled to them you can keep the server up for many years.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40556768
Can be hard to keep IP up to date though.
Agreed. I haven't had that much success downloading firmware/driver updates through IP either.

So long as you suck every firmware update off HP's web during the first 3 years while you're entitled to them you can keep the server up for many years.
I'm really annoyed that HP introduced this. I'm going to miss all the free firmware and BIOS updates.
0