[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp question

Posted on 2015-01-04
10
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I have many computers!  One of them is a hobby computer that has Windows XP home edition installed.  The license key is on the box.  The operating system is corrupt because Internet Explorer is giving many error messages.  I want to purchase a disk that will allow me to reinstall Windows XP Home Edition.  Remember...this is a hobby computer...no answers telling me I am out in left field please!  Anyway, I visited eBay and there are many individuals selling different Windows XP packages.  What are the caveats to assist me in making a purchase...a purchase that will work!  
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40530491
eBay is probably your best choice.

Look for a seller with a good rating, send a message and ask if the purchase will come with a legal key. Ask if it can be returned if the key does not work.

I purchased a legal Vista Business DVD with good key on eBay and used it to create a Vista virtual machine. No problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dave Marshalonis
ID: 40530500
I would also try craigslist.  Many people received new computers for the holidays and may be looking to get rid of their old ones (including accompanied media).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40530549
If you have a name brand computer like a Dell or an HP, you don't have to worry about the 'key' if you can get a matching disk for your computer.  I have a Dell Windows XP CD that has worked on all the Dell computers I have collected without entering a key.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40530563
Believe it not you still can download the floppy disk version from microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=12934
You should be able to join them into one file.
It's SP2 but you can still update online.

When searching for XP ISO i came across many links that I would be wary of posting here.
Do your own search.

It is quite legit to borrow a disk from a friend and use your own product key
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 664 total points
ID: 40530626
You neglect to say if the "hobby" is the usage or the manufacturer!

If this is a name-brand (like HP, Dell, etc) PC, you can reinstall from that manufacturer's OEM disk, with no serial needed, since these are pre-licensed in the motherboard BIOS...

In fact, if this is a PC from the "XP era" from a "name-brand" OEM that is so pre-licensed, you can install ANY XP (including Pro and/or Media Center edition...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40530631
@Eirman:
PS: That link STILL requires the CD to proceed!  It is merely a set of floppies that will get past the issue of REALLY OLD PC's whose BIOS will NOT boot from CD, but only from floppies!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40530632
Thanks a lot for your good advice.  Much appreciated!
capreol
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40530640
@capreol  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40531206
Thanks for the info n2fc ..... One would have needed a lot of floppies!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40531504
No problem!
0