Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eCommerce for drupal

Posted on 2015-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
does drupal have an ecommerce plugin



What are the limitations of this plugin
is it better to use another cms for a beginner to sell goods online
and beginner may want a blog also which drupal provides but magento does not provide
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531003
is it better to use another cms for a beginner to sell goods online


if you're not familiar on technologies to integrate, then you can consider to go for paid cart services like Yahoo, Amazon etc.,    More thoughts here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/groups/ECommerce/D_69-Hosted-or-Custom-development-eCommerce-store-Which-is-the-best-to-proceed.html

I had tried Wordpress with eCommerce where it has good plugins to go (free/paid) , for blogging , you need to have separate plugins/custom integrated
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oliverpolden
oliverpolden earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535580
Ubercart (easier)
Commerce
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40542617
everything is difficult. Thats why programmers get paid.

Thanks.
0