Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell command to copy and paste files

Posted on 2015-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I have a folder with multiple folders and sub-folders in those folders.
there are mp3 files in all of the folders underneath my main folder called music.

can i get cmd syntax for powershell to copy all mp3 files under the folder music and its subfolders and then paste it in a folder called music1 under c drive
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40530629
Do you want to have the same folder structure in the destination, or have all files in a single folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40530853
single folder
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530897
The following should do what you want.  You can change the paths as appropriate.
Get-ChildItem -Path c:\music -filter *.mp3 -recurse | Copy-Item -Destination c:\music1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40530907
that did the trick
0