[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vm not seen in vmware player?

Posted on 2015-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I don't see XPMode of Win7 in VMPlayer list. should it?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40530614
XP Mode is a Windows 7 only virtual machine. It does not run in VMware Player (or Workstation). That is why you do not see it.

I did see the article below, but I have never used it. I just use a regular XP machine (not XP mode) as my VMware virtual machine.

http://www.duxburysystems.com/documentation/megadots/vmware.htm
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40530623
You should be able to Import the Windows XP Mode virtual machine on Windows 7.

Have you downloaded and installed the Windows XP Mode virtual machine on the host system.

see here Page 26

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/desktop/vmware_player70.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 40530675
Just to be sure ... are you running '7 Pro or higher?    XP Mode is not available on the Home & Home Premium versions.    And it runs under Microsoft's Virtual PC ... not under VMware.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40531375
Just that you need extra licence with downgrade rights to run XP mode in other virtualisation than microsofts...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40543594
thanks now it is clear on this 7pro machine!

appreciate your guidance...
0