Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dead partition on dell power edge 700

Posted on 2015-01-04
20
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
One of the disks on my array has failed.
I am now running the diagnostics from Dell Open Manager but I can see the disk 1 shows as DEAD PARTITION and the logical drive E: vanished

Unfortunately I don't have a good backup up to date.

Could this problem related to an old firmware and/or driver for controller?

Any suggestions are appreciated.



1
2
3

4
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530755
Could this problem related to an old firmware and/or driver for controller?

drive firmware - potentially; driver for controller, not really
considering the age of the server, the drive probably just failed due to age and wear
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40530779
Thank you for your comment.

Any third party that would magically restore the partition?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40531029
since it is RAID 1  -  that is a mirror raid, so you should be able to swap a drive for fixing it.
also, for making the drive readable, try HDDRegenerator (not free) : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
it has recovered many drives for me !!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40531108
If only one drive is dead - you should not have any problem copying out the data from the second drive. Simply replace the bad drive and let them resync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40531587
ahhh there is a light in the end of the tunnel.

As the HDD is very old and I can not match the exact model I should be fine swapping for a bigger HDD ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40531627
Yes, it should be ok. But the mirror will use only the amount of space equal to your old drive which is still in the Server.
You can add the bigger drive, let it mirror. Then take backup of the entire drive (as Windows sees it).
After that if you want to use the entire space of new drive then you need to replace the old smaller drive as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40531780
that's why i put my flashlight there !
if needed, i recommend the HDDRegenerator - as said, it helped me out a lot of times where other software let me down
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40538622
I am not sure we are on the same page. I have shutdown the server and replaced the fault HDD.

No luck. No RAID status during boot shows as FAILED instead of DEGRADED. I can not boot the server anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40538634
Did I break the RAID by unplugging the wrong HDD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40538678
RAID FAILED
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40538708
Can you swap the drives and see? It says one raid found and failed. If you connect the removed drive back - does it boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40538737
I have disconnected the new HDD and put it back the configuration as original and it does not boot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40538851
Ok, it must be able to boot with a single drive as well. Connect the single drive to another PC as slave or USB enclosure and see if you have there any partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40539186
OK I can boot now. :-)

I have again replaced the disk 1 on the RAID and for a 1 TB HDD. The RAID still shows as degraded and I can not find an option to REBUILD.

I am running the Diagnostics from Array Console. This is the correct approach?

1
220150108-232132.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40539200
4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40539273
The diagnostics finished and unfortunately the problem persists.

From Computer Management I can see a drive not initialized. If I initialize it will bring back my partition back on or it will damage more the scenario?

cm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40539680
It will bring nothing back. It will simply initialize the drive. But you are booting from 1TB drive. What was the original size of the drives? 120GB? Or 1TB?
I see there only one 1TB drive and it does not have second drive of the same size to build the mirror with. You cannot mirror the 1TB drive to 120GB drive.
How many drives and which size do you have in this server?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40539681
I mean the both drives in Array must be of the same size. If your HDD0 is 1TB the HDD1 must be also 1TB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 40539714
there are 3 HDD in total.


ORIGINAL HDD CONFIG


   RAID 1
   DISK 0 120 GB
   DISK 1 120 GB (DISK FAILED)

   SATA 0 1 TB

CURRENT HDD CONFIG

   RAID1
   DISK 0 120 GB
   DISK 1 1 TB

   SATA 0 1 TB
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40539910
Interesting, how did you manage to get the OS to 1TB drive?
If you replaced the 120GB failed drive with 1TB drive then I would expect to see one 120GB drive with OS and data partitions on it and 1TB empty drive.
0