Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I use windows7 to search only .jpg files

Posted on 2015-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I do not want to use a third party solution (this is another question). Maybe there is an advanced search


please only pictures
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530800
Try typing in type: .jpg in the Search box.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40530802
shortcut Windows Key + F, in the serach programs and files, type .jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40530806
Why can't you just click on the Start button and type "jpg" without the quotes in Search Programs and Files.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40530837
Because that would search his entire machine for .jpg files and maybe he only wants to search within the folder for .jpg files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40530852
Good point. Yours and Wilder's are very good answers. But, I do have to say that the question is rather vague. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530898
first to get answer
0