Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer driver for hp lj 1100 for windows 7

Posted on 2015-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Please indicate in your response if  you've actually seen this work.

I just need text, so a "partial" driver would be helpful too.   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40530870
Windows 7 has a built in LJ1100 (MS) driver.

Open Devices and Printers, Add a Printer, Local Printer, Use an Existing Port, Next

See the Windows Update button beside Have Disk. Click on Windows Update and allow it to complete. This takes a while.

When done, cancel (do not add a printer) and quit Devices and Printers.

Now restart and add the LJ1100.   The driver is there but I have nothing this old.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531039
i have used this site for searching drivers :  http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Home.aspx
search for laserjet  1100
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 40555795
Hi, I was hoping to to this without updating win 7 but it looks like that's not practical.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40555799
@lewiso  - Thanks. You do need to update Windows.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40555911
in my solution, you don't need to update...
0