Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal email between Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2013

Posted on 2015-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Since I've introduced a 2013 exchange server and moved some mailboxes over to it from exchange 2007, I cannot email between the 2 mailservers internally.  Both server can email outbound to the internet.  Is there anything that needs to be looked at?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sndmnsix
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530901
Hi,

Did you check the receiver connectors in both ends?

You can use this command to see the connectors:
Get-ReceiveConnector| Format-List.

Open in new window


But probably you will need to create the receive connectors or check the permissions on the default connectors

Since you aretrying to configure a coexistence between Exchange 2007 and 2013 I advise you to take a look in this excelent how to.


Let us know if you need further info or assistance.

Regards

D.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40531077
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40531082
You need to create a relay between the 2 servers. A similar post can be found below;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28198220.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 40532208
Thanks David,
That worked perfectly.  Thanks to everyone else who commented on this.  

Pete
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40532214
I'm glad  I could help.

Thank you for the points.

Regards

D.
0