Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress backups

Posted on 2015-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
how can I create multiple wordpress websites using the same database. What are the limitations?

What do I need to backup (files, databases)


I am using shared hosting (and I think there is a limit of databases) for clients paying very little so they really wont care about load time and I just do monthly backups.  Weekly backups if I am using remote mysql to one database will be 10 minutes manually per week.

My problem is I do not think I used table prefix name on the first database, will this affect the others

I do not think the clients will ever want to see the sql file and if they do then I just copy paste the lines with the table prefix

But how do I backup the pictures
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jernej Navotnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531116
Dear rgb192,

1. Single database: No limits, just make sure you do not delete any data when you "install" your new wordpress(es)
2. Backup: To backup a website (like wordpress) you need to save the files (the file and folder structure) and the database. And to restore that, you need to copy them back to the same place. The simplest would be that you copy the files via FTP somewhere. Or create a PHP script which packs the files into an archive, exports the database and copies all of this to an desired backup location. And execute the php script in cron, i don't know, once a week (depends on your hosting). Or do this manually. Since you will have multiple sites in a single host, keep your installs  in meaningful subdirectories - so you'll know which site is which.
3. No prefix for the first DB? No problem, but all the others must use one - if you make an mistake, you could overwrite your data from other sites
4. Backup pictures? As i said, copy them using FTP (or if you have some other ways of accessing the server, use some other tools)

But, this is not "the way to go" - I really, truly, must say that I suggest different DB's for different sites, especially that it seems you have not dealt with such scenarios before.
You can lose your data. So, please, always backup, and test your backups - that they can be restored.

Kind regards, Jernej
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brandon Lyon
Brandon Lyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532543
A long time ago Wordpress had a fork named WP-MU (wordpress multi-user). You could use it to create multiple WP sites using the same database. Around version 3 of Wordpress they merged it's functionality into the WP core. You can read more about how to create a WP network here http://codex.wordpress.org/Create_A_Network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40534726
thanks for wordpress backup ideas
0