Solved

pop3 mail connector

Posted on 2015-01-04
27
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
SBS2011 with Exchange 2010

Before Christmas everything was fine.

Users can send emails from their outlook accounts, but nothing is coming in.
The mail is sitting in the webmail host, the server isnt picking them up

The Exchange POP3 service was off, I have just turned it on.

he event is showing: The error code was 0x800ccc0e

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mac_777
  • 11
  • 10
  • 4
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40530918
So you are using the POP connector in SBS to retrieve messages from a POP host?

Any changes at your POP host? If you changed nothing on your server, I'd give them a call first.

The POP service in Exchange is just for users connecting to your server using POP. Not for your server connecting to a POP host to retrieve mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sabi Goraya earned 500 total points
ID: 40530943
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\Pop3Connector.exe

This is the command version of the pop connectors and will tell you what the error are for each connecting attempt

Please advise if helps you where the problem lies else paste the results here so that we can analyze
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40530945
PS: pop service depends on Transport service, if transport service is having issues so will the pop connectors.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40531080
Have you looked into exchange event logs for a clue? most likely you have to look for an event  related transport service. Please look for the event logs and post it. Also it is wise to check your MX records too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40531229
So you are using the POP connector in SBS to retrieve messages from a POP host?  
     Yes, that is how it is configured

Any changes at your POP host? If you changed nothing on your server, I'd give them a call first.
     I did call them, everything is ok their end.  We can still get mail out by setting up the outlook to POP (mail coming in via mail provider - not server....However the server sends out mail ok).

The POP service in Exchange is just for users connecting to your server using POP. Not for your server connecting to a POP host to retrieve mail.
     I have heard that some do this so that the mail provider does most of the spam work.

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\Pop3Connector.exe

This is the command version of the pop connectors and will tell you what the error are for each connecting attempt

Please advise if helps you where the problem lies else paste the results here so that we can analyze
Thanks

     I cant VPN into the Server.....Is this related?
     Also, the Exchange POP service was down, is that needed?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 40531242
Have a look at your logs for the SBS POP3 connector, it has it's own entry under computer management, it will tell you exactly what has gone wrong.  Presuming nothing has changed The most typical problem I have had to deal with is the connector hitting the limit for the number of Emails Rejected Due to Protocol Errors (Invalid Headers).

These do not get downloaded and simply sit in the existing mailbox, 5 is the default limit, this article from Microsoft on the SBS 2008 POP3 connector is still relevant and can offer other general diagnostic guidance.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/07/01/sbs-2008-introducing-the-pop3-connector.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40531246
That link has the same error I am seeing, however its Exchange 2010

I have deleted all the connectors, placed a new one in and I am still having the same issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 40531263
So you're having that exact issue as mentioned?

You'll need to log into the POP3 mailboxes manually and remove those bad e-mails.  Presumably you have some sort of webmail.hostingcompany.com address that you can log into each affected mailbox?

It will be pretty obvious which ones are "bad", they'll be missing from addresses or reply addresses etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40532486
Can you please post a screen shot of the error that came in the Popconnector.exe window.

Even if there is bad mail that should still download the good emails and the bad mail should be marked as read on the hosting server which will help you identify which emails are marked read and still not downloading

Also i recommend to create a test email account on the host server and add only one pop connector for the test account and see if that works.
If that works then surely you will have bad mail stuck on a lot of mailboxes and the best way is to login to each mailbox using webmail and clear the bad mail .

the popconnector.exe actually shows you at what stage the error came, i:e did that come before a connection was made or after and due to which reason.
Also its shows retrieving e:g 2 of 20 messages for each mailbox and will show you how many emails are stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40532558
Shots of error
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40532560
Error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40532568
t think we have a confusion here.
The screen shot that i am after is from the command line that you will get when you run

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\Pop3Connector.exe


The  press D to begin download and that will show you the errors.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 40532595
The error in the popconnector.exe window is far to generic to tell you what is happening, you need to specifically look at the SBS POP3 connector log in computer management, windows logs.  There is a specific log just for POP3 transactions.  Everything at this point is a guess.

Example screenshot ...  http://blogs.msmvps.com/bradley/files/2014/08/5314.poplog2.PNG

If the error is that of "Rejected Due to Protocol Errors" and there is a sufficient number of these errors, the POP3 connection session will be terminated, it will not download anything else from the hosting server, those e-mails will attempt be downloaded in time stamp order up until it comes across to many protocol errors.  I'm not saying this is your issue, I haven't seen your logs, but I'm giving you an example of one many problems I've seen the POP3 connector come across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40532599
" The error code was 0x800ccc0e"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40532609
did you get a chnace to create a test email account or even login to the pop server and check if emails are stuck for the particular email that it says got the  0x800ccc0e error

Does it give an email account associated with that error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40532734
emails are stuck until I create a new mail account in outlook.
That account is getting mail directly from mail host, not company server.
When I deleted every pop connector, and re-created from existing email address, same again, it just sits
on the mail host server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40532801
I am sorry to Say Mac_777 but your terminology is very confusing.

"What do you mean by " until i create email account in outlook."
Do you mean that for an email account lets say test@test.com which has stuck emails on the hosting companies server

You create the pop account for test@test.com in outlook and it pulls all the emails?

When you say mail host do you mean "Webs hosting companies Server"? and company server means the SBS box?


and when you add the pop connector on the SBS server the emails get stuck again?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40532820
PS: this is how the popconnector.exe log should look like.
Thanks
Screenshot.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40532825
I am sorry to Say Mac_777 but your terminology is very confusing.

"What do you mean by " until i create email account in outlook."
Do you mean that for an email account lets say test@test.com which has stuck emails on the hosting companies server
      I mean that I create a new account in outlook, independent of Exchange. Outlook to Mail POP Host

You create the pop account for test@test.com in outlook and it pulls all the emails?
     When I create the account (independent of Exchange. Outlook to Mail POP Host ) mail is coming in.

When you say mail host do you mean "Webs hosting companies Server"? and company server means the SBS box?
     Yes


and when you add the pop connector on the SBS server the emails get stuck again?
     Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40532874
Can you see any similarity in the emails that are getting stuck.
I will share an experience with you

One of our clients used to receive a lot of news letters etc.

Now due to some reason all the similar email got blocked which i assumed would be something to do with SCL score.

But that should still not stop genuine emails.
Remember if any one of the email accounts has 1 Email stuck you will get the error message that you posted earlier.

So Even if the error comes does genuine emails still flow through?
try that by adding one pop account and send an email.

The more emails are stuck the longer it will take pop connectors to download emails because it tries for the stuck emails again and again.

However genuine emails should still go through even if the error come up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40533265
The screen from the command line

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\Pop3Connector.exe

I have only one mailbox "test". This is a newly created mailbox/email address


pop-copy.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 40533485
Something is blocking or intercepting the connection.  It would be beneficial to test your test account on an individual PC with Outlook, away from SBS to identify if the issue is with connectivity or your server to ensure you are able to communicate with the server from your location.

Have you got any security software installed on SBS that you can temporarily disable, I've seen (scarily) products like AVG security installed on SBS before which suddenly start scanning all connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40534334
Robert,

I have done that test, "away from the server" it works well.

The sever has Vipre on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40534435
Are you able to telnet Web hosting servers 110 port from the server

and another test from a different machine

You should be able to telnet the Webs hosting server address on 110.

eg:  telnet XX.XX.XX.XX 110

Please advise

if its works from another machine or network then most likely could be o do with the firewall..
Either on the server or Network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40534702
can you also check if the mail.yourdomain.com is not pointing to your own server in case you are using the same for your dns internally?
I thought its worth mentioning
and also worth trying ping and double checking that the right IP is resolved

Try adding IP of the hosting server instead of the name of your hosting company server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40534773
The pop mail (mail host) was down for an hour this morning.
I called and reported it, an hour later the pop worked.
I tried the pop mail connector on the sbs, all working perfectly.

Happy its working, would like to know what was wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40534810
we are in an amazing industry, there are so many different things that can go wrong.
In regards to the Pop connectivity i would always start with
1) Is the right ip being resolved for the Host mail server name
2) Can we telnet hosting companies server on 110
and Finally
Is the user name password correct.
and remember popconnector.exe is your friend
Thanks
0