[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

In a windows7 search, can I see both image preview and folder path

Posted on 2015-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
followup to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28590487.html

In a windows7 search, can I see both image preview and folder path
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40530912
There is nothing wrong with that. Look at folder options in Control Panel and you can turn off image view if you do not want it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530915
Yes you can. Perform your search, enable the Preview Pane, then change the View to Detail.

To enable the Preview Pane just click on the Show the preview pane button on the top right corner of Explorer:


Next click on the down arrow to the left of the Show the preview pane button and change the view to Details:


You should then be able to see the Folder path column which will contain the folder path to the files. You can right click on this column (or any column for that matter) and click on Size all columns to fit if you want Explorer to autosize the columns for you so you can see the contents of each column properly:
Autosize-Columns.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40530920
thanks for folder path and image preview
0