Solved

String size in Excel VBA

Posted on 2015-01-04
7
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have a string that contains a long SQL structure for retrieving data from SQL Server. Is there a work around solution to have longer string size to contain this long statement ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 200 total points
ID: 40530985
Use line continuations to split your statement into multiple lines. i.e.
strSQL = "Use line continuations" _
         & "to split your statement" _
         & "into multiple lines"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40530999
Seem like there is a size limitation in string strSQL, correct ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40531002
About 2 billion characters. I seriously doubt you're even close to that limit.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 300 total points
ID: 40531565
There is a limit on the number of lines that can be continued

You may have to use string concatenation.
Example:
strSQL = "Select * "
strSQL = strSQL & "From mytable "
strSQL = strSQL & "Where fieldname = 42"

Open in new window


You could also read the SQL string from a file source.

================
Are you trying to store the SQL in an Excel cell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40532550
The SQL statement is coded in a VBA. Any better way to handle this ?

For string size, it is not limited to 255 chars, correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40532906
Coding the string in VBA is fine as long as the lines are not too long (use line continuations or string concatenation).
String size isn't limited to 255 chars.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40534876
Tks
0